Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2007, 01:47 PM
Drack Muse Drack Muse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default MIDI Newbie: Problems using external sequencer

Hello,

Below is a screenshot of wwhere I am stuck. I want to use a plug-in (Xpand) for virtual instruments on several Instrument Tracks and control them on my MPC 2000 (external sequencer). So far, I hear sound and I am able to send Midi information to Instrument Track 1. However, once I try to set up any of the other tracks to perform the same task I can't hear/control the internal sounds. This sounds like an easy fix or a step that I am missing in my configuration. Please see below and help.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2007, 04:39 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI Newbie: Problems using external sequencer

I don't see if you've routed MIDI to the instrument tracks correctly (View(menu) > Mix window > Instruments?

Select the MPC Channel 1 as "Inst 1"'s MIDI input, MPC Channel 2 as "Inst 2"'s MIDI input, and so on. I don't even know the MPC, but with a built-in sequencer I'd say it's multitimbral?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inaccurate midi sequencing with VIs using external sequencer johnsimmons Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2007 11:32 AM
Recording Midi from External sequencer 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-13-2006 01:19 PM
Problems Recording MIDI from an External Sequencer RMW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2005 11:17 AM
External Sequencer problems cybernaga595 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-23-2004 11:48 PM
PTLE not reading midi from from external sequencer..HELP! SugaHoneyIceT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-26-2002 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com