Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:48 AM
1427 1427 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Default Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

Hi !
I have Pro Tools 7.1 HD1, AVoptionV10, 192 I/O, SYNC, Fibre Channel Card and Unity.
Sometimes I have errors. But I can not find the answer in the Digidesign site.
I`m recording video on Unitu throw the Video track in the Pro Tools session. I`m recording video wrom Panasonic DVCPro. Sometimes I see the next errors:
- could not complete your request because Access violation occured
- digitize was stopped because no data flow is coming from the video peripheral
- timed out trying to write final video data to disk.

This happend be recording on the Unity and the internal discs. I have a lot of a discs space.
Digidesign have not answer for these errors. Can somebody help me in this question ?

Thank you ! Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2006, 08:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:11 AM
1427 1427 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

DigiSupport!

I`m not an idiot.
I have ALL compatible equipment. ALL compatible software.
What are the support is if I wrote that I have version 7.1 !!! And you told me about the 6.9 ????
If you don`t know YOUR equipment - your NOT a Support.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2006, 07:28 AM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

I believe the "Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting" thread is just the name for where a lot of general information is, useful for many versions.

Fixing bugs can be frustrating, but please try to remain calm. We have all been idiots at one time or another - I know I have.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2006, 08:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

Quote:
DigiSupport!

I`m not an idiot.
I have ALL compatible equipment. ALL compatible software.
What are the support is if I wrote that I have version 7.1 !!! And you told me about the 6.9 ????
If you don`t know YOUR equipment - your NOT a Support.

Thanks.
The link I gave you had a typo - the troubleshooting is for both Pro Tools 6 and Pro Tools 7. I never suggested you were an idiot, however we DO need you to go through the steps in that troubleshooting thread to make sure that your system is configured as required for proper operation with Pro Tools. If you are unable to resolve the problem after going through those steps, then it is requested that you provide a complete system profile, including a Sandra report so that we can take a look at what may be causing your problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2006, 02:26 AM
1427 1427 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

Thanks for the answer.
No information ont he Digidesign site that the Errors in 6.* and 7.* are equal. I know that the Digidesign write the new Engine for the 7.* version of Pro Tools. Therefore it is the full different versions therefore different errors.

I will do the Sandra test. Please give an address where I can send the results of this test.

Thanks. Best Regards ! Denis (Abbot)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2006, 06:21 AM
1427 1427 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

Do you know that Digi wrote a new engine for 7.*? I think - not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2006, 08:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Question about Errors in Pro Tools!

The error numbers in Pro Tools 6 and 7 are exactly the same.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Death Of DAE errors and Pro Tools Errors ReynaldoPena Windows 17 11-13-2012 11:33 AM
Question about assertion errors Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-05-2010 02:15 PM
Hardware buffer errors question michaiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-15-2010 07:19 PM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 01:19 PM
Question about Errors ochet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-29-2005 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com