Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2006, 03:04 PM
pilworks pilworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default cannot get limiter to limit!! help

i cannot get the audiosuite limiter II or the newer comp/limiter III to brickwall limit to a set level.
ratio set to 100:1
fast attack
hard knee
fast or slow release....if i set the threshold to -2.5dB i still get levels that go to-1.7dB
why don't these limiter plug-ins limit?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2006, 04:03 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

...and you never will. As long as there is time for the signal to pass during the 'attack' time, it will go over the set limit. That is why the Waves L2 is so widely used (Life's to short for ==>> WUP ). Maxim gets close, Ozone 3 seems to get even closer. Ask youself what levels you need to get too. If you want squashed to the ceiling, you'll have to invest. Sony Inflator... others? You are asking in the right forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2006, 05:12 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

Yes fast transients will slip right by the Digi limiter.

If you can't spring for a new plug you can dupe your tracks, and slide the dupes forward. Then put the limter on the dupes, and key it off the muted originals. You'll have to play with the timing a bit, but it is a viable workaround. I usually save this for the "mastering" stage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:57 PM
Undertaker Undertaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 53
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

i can never get maxim to limit either..... ozone seems to work pretty well
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2006, 08:46 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 296
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

if you dont want to spend the extra cash, why don't you just drop your master fader by the amount that is going over the threshhold?
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2006, 11:03 PM
countach74 countach74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

curious, why do you want a brickwall limiter?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:56 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: cannot get limiter to limit!! help

Quote:
why don't you just drop your master fader by the amount that is going over the threshhold?
Probably because that wouldn't be limiting.

I assume this poster wants a brickwall/look-ahead limiter for a legitimate reason like increasing the RMS level of the material at the expense of transient response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
soft-limiter on mbox 3 soft-limiter.. overdriven tape saturation sound mjhann83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-07-2011 09:01 AM
LImiter on audiotrack Vs Limiter on auxiliar track cinetj General Discussion 2 07-15-2008 11:15 AM
Where is Limiter in 7.3 ?? love_me_twotimes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-13-2006 07:35 AM
Oxford Limiter vs TC brickwall limiter stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-28-2006 12:32 PM
Waves L1 limiter vs. Focusrite D3 limiter??? Danny Caccavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2000 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com