Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:05 AM
jimbreese jimbreese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Audio Record Volume

Hello.

I am using a lacie 250GB Firewire 400 External HD. When saving a new project to this drive, Pro Tools tells me "Session must be on an audio record volume"

Within workspace I cannot change the A and V collums to Record enabled. Pro Tools tells me "Lacie cannot be designated as an audio record volume as it is not a valid audio volume."

The drive is 7200rpm and supports the oxford 911 chipset.

Am I doing something incorrect or will this drive not work with Pro Tools.

Please help,

Regards,

Jim Breese.

-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:04 AM
jamaicadave jamaicadave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

yo blood,
i have the same prob. and have been trying to solve it for a while. ihave tried re -formatting the drive to HFS+ formatt but i can't. it says something about it can't delete the partition map.
i think its because the drive is formatted in the wrong format. it needs to be in HFS+, i just can't seem to format mine.
check the lacie website too. typee in format, on the FAQ page,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:14 AM
Kuleone Kuleone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 59
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

What system are you using Mac or PC? If PC what OS are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:48 AM
jimbreese jimbreese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

I'm running a Mac Powerbook OSX 10.3.4.

Any ideas Kule?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:54 PM
Kuleone Kuleone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 59
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

If you have access to a pc, try formatting the drive under the PC OS. Please note, if your using XP make sure you format the drive using basic file system not dynamic file system. Let me know what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:27 AM
mistersample mistersample is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

Hello,

I am having the same problem. From what I understand the computer does not agree with the Firmware number of the Ext. drive you are using. I recently had a Internet Mac guy come to my place set me in the whole house and updated some software. Well ever since, this Audio Record Volume has been a problem. If you hear anything please keep me posted as well as I will. I am on the hunt.

good luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:30 AM
jamaicadave jamaicadave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

hey yo whats up...
i got my hard drive work ing, and its doing its thing how its supposed to.
i still am not sure what went wrong tho.
i had formatted my drive on another mac g5. u should try doing that if u have access to another mac that might can format the drive for you. in disk utilities, use mac os extended. and not the exteneded journaled.
if u were haveing the same problem as me , this shhould sort u out.
let me know if u solve the problem and if this actually helped u solve it.
it was baffleing me. so may be u can send me some insight
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

In Pro Tools, go to the Windows menu and select 'Show Workspace'. In the Workspace window you will see a list of your drives on the left and to the right of each drive will be an 'A'(for Audio) and a 'V'(for Video) column. Under the 'A' column next to your drive it will probably have a 'T'(for Transfer) or 'P'(for Playback) - click on the 'T' or 'P' and, from the drop down list, choose 'Record'.

You should now be able to open, play and record in your session as normal.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2005, 04:09 PM
pilau pilau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

But when I attempt to change the designation of either drive to Record OR Playback, I get:

"[Volume]" cannot be designated as an Audio Record|Playback volume because it is not a valid audio volume.

Both volumes have been reformatted and restored from backups recently. The system volume is HFS+ Journalled, the external FW volume is HFS+, NOT journalled.

Just what constitutes a valid audio volume?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: Audio Record Volume

pilau - Did you use the OSX Disk Utility to format the drive?

If you did, please try trashing Pro Tools preferences and database files, restart and try again.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it is not a valid audio volume Gav_Russell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-15-2016 03:52 PM
Cannot be designated as an Audio Record Volume because it is not a valid Audio Volume soloavenger macOS 7 02-15-2016 03:49 PM
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
hd cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio wapeddell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 12:05 PM
cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-18-2008 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com