Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2019, 01:28 PM
GTTTT GTTTT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default ProTools10 AirVirtual Instruments installer

Were can I SIMPLY find the installer for Air Virtual instruments (Protools 10) on my Avid account? How hard can it be to SIMPLY provide a download link.

Why is my Avid Account in CHinese Language?! I want to change it to ENglish

Why is everything on the MyAVid-platform so unbelievably uneasy to use?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:11 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: ProTools10 AirVirtual Instruments installer

Sign into your Avid account and go to My Products.
Click on the section for Pro Tools 10.0 and you will see the link at the bottom of the list for the Air installer.

Not sure why your account is not coming up in English, maybe someone else here can chime in on how to change it.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2019, 12:48 AM
GTTTT GTTTT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools10 AirVirtual Instruments installer

Hi, your answer is appreciated.

However, there is no Pro Tools 10 mentioned under 'My Products', only 'Avid Link'...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2019, 05:47 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: ProTools10 AirVirtual Instruments installer

If your copy of PT 10 was registered correctly, you should have a section for PT 10 under My Products.

Since you do not, you will have to contact Avid support so they can straighten out your account and get you the download links for the products you are entitled to.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2019, 10:42 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,267
Default Re: ProTools10 AirVirtual Instruments installer

Was this a boxed copy of PT10?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where did the Virtual Instruments Mac installer boxman macOS 3 05-13-2013 10:06 PM
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer (Mac) RokVox macOS 3 10-30-2012 04:40 PM
Cant download Virt. Instruments Installer WIN? djmichaelwenz Windows 2 09-19-2012 01:25 PM
Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer Becharax Windows 3 09-18-2012 07:21 AM
Corrupt Virtual Instruments installer stackatrack macOS 4 11-26-2011 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com