Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:42 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default MC Transport to adjust fades

Hi forum,

could anybody hint me into the direction of how to use the mc transport with PTU to adjust fade ins and outs with the jog wheel.

Thanks.
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2019, 10:00 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 209
Default Re: MC Transport to adjust fades

You should be able to program a Eucontrol command onto 2 of the soft keys - alt +D for fade head and alt + G for fade tail. (or option if on mac).
I don't use the transport anymore, but I used to save the soft keys for longer chains which you can program in the Econ settings like a macro,
and for head a tail fades just have command focus checkbox on in PT edit window and use D & G on the keyboard, as they are only single key shorcuts anyway
if you have command focus on.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2019, 03:47 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default Re: MC Transport to adjust fades

Thanks Andy,

I am aware of the d and g key commands. I am looking for a way to trim the fades with the wheel.
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2019, 02:11 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 209
Default Re: MC Transport to adjust fades

I think there's only a few options for what you can program to the wheel on the transport (or the artist control)....have a look in the Eucontrol command programming page but I think it won't do what you want. I spent a while trying to get it to adjust clip gain like you can on a Fairlight but options for the wheel are limited.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2019, 06:20 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default Re: MC Transport to adjust fades

Ah, I see. Thanks.
There is room for improvement, I agree.
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic Transport Loop Playback doesn't properly adjust to new bounds XJENSEN Pro Tools 2019 4 05-12-2019 02:27 PM
adjust OLED brightness Artist Transport? bassmagnetic Artist Series 1 02-17-2016 09:14 AM
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 03:55 PM
Fades - Adjust Bounds problem mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-19-2006 12:02 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com