Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2019, 01:03 AM
kinomatic kinomatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 1
Default Dolby Atmos mapping to objects troubles

Using ProTools 2019.5 and Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.0 I have problems opening Atmos sessions. It can not map to objects saying "the current session has an output bus mapped to this output and it may not be remapped to an object". I have tried to import originals setting, restore from session, delete unused buses etc

What more can I do to clean it up? Atmos without objects it is pretty useless...:)

Best/Rune
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 06:29 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: Dolby Atmos mapping to objects troubles

Without actually looking at your rig, it's hard to be sure, but I suspect problems in your I/O page.

Obviously check the Dolby templates to make sure those are working on your system.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2019, 01:19 AM
Adam at Dolby Adam at Dolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dolby Atmos mapping to objects troubles

Hi Rune,

I have a short knowledge article on the developer.dolby.com site about this message.

https://developerkb.dolby.com/suppor...t-be-remapped-

However this is usually seen within a session and not opening one. Just to be clear is this seen when opening a session and not importing a ADM BWF as session data within and existing session?

If this is seen when opening a session, I'd advise creating a new session with a track with no input/output assignments, clearing the bus page of the I/O settings completely. Saving and then trying to reopen the problematic session. See if the problem persists.

Again this is usually seen within a session mapping an object on a bus this is already assigned as a track output. This should be cleared out when opening a new session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 08:21 AM
Dolby Atmos IrelandM Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-17-2017 01:00 AM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 10:25 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com