Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Pro Tools as an application will never use more than 64GB RAM for application operation. But it can use 64GB+ if you set your cache size in Playback Engine to utilize the RAM for audio storage. So unless the audio in your typical sessions exceeds about 32GB, you will see no benefit above 64GB total RAM in the machine.

I chose 64GB because I could just about get a half hour TV show, PT, SoundMiner, EuCon and Atmos Production Suite to fit into that nicely.
For the curious - care to explain where you got your application operation?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
For the curious - care to explain where you got your application operation?
Turn off the cache, load a giant session, open Activity Monitor and watch Pro Tools. I would be stunned to see a Memory Pressure problem on a machine with 64GB RAM.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Turn off the cache, load a giant session, open Activity Monitor and watch Pro Tools. I would be stunned to see a Memory Pressure problem on a machine with 64GB RAM.
Maybe but that still doesn't explain where you got your info from that PT won't use more than 64 gig ram. Is this a personal belief or what?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:57 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Maybe but that still doesn't explain where you got your info from that PT won't use more than 64 gig ram. Is this a personal belief or what?
I am totally happy to be proven wrong! And 64 is a random number. But I'm a very experienced Pro Tools user and when the cache is off (set to "Normal"), the application stack seems to use 4-8GB just to run. Look at Activity Monitor. Would love for someone to load a giant session and show me some crazy number. I have a monster session that displays usage of 6.1GB. No big deal.

I leave my cache on so all my audio is in RAM, and then I do see application usage of 28-36GB, but that's all my audio eating up space. And I'd love to have 128GB, but only a tiny percentage of my projects would ever use that much.

It's possible some heavy VI-user out there has pushed into higher usages...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

It is true that the trashcan memory works at its fastest if you don't go over 64GB and IMO 64GB is where you should stop. Unless you have been monitoring day in day out that you run out of memory.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:22 AM
tabonik tabonik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Wanssum, NL
Posts: 16
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's an interesting bit of news to say the least.
I'm happy i could share some info as well .:). It's because of YOU i found the info i needed!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:28 AM
tabonik tabonik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Wanssum, NL
Posts: 16
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Pro Tools as an application will never use more than 64GB RAM for application operation. But it can use 64GB+ if you set your cache size in Playback Engine to utilize the RAM for audio storage. So unless the audio in your typical sessions exceeds about 32GB, you will see no benefit above 64GB total RAM in the machine.

I chose 64GB because I could just about get a half hour TV show, PT, SoundMiner, EuCon and Atmos Production Suite to fit into that nicely.
You're probably right that 64GB should be enough to rock. I'm running 96Khz sessions, but still.. I prefer 64GB/ 1866MHz over 128GB/ 800MHz and i will switch it accordingly.

Thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:35 AM
tabonik tabonik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Wanssum, NL
Posts: 16
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
when the cache is off (set to "Normal"), the application stack seems to use 4-8GB just to run. Look at Activity Monitor.

I leave my cache on so all my audio is in RAM, and then I do see application usage of 28-36GB, but that's all my audio eating up space.
Aha, of course. Good info
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-29-2019, 02:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabonik View Post
64GB should be enough to rock
Hell, it wasnt so long ago we had 64MB (!) standard. Oh well, that was little over two decades ago but still. My first computer (in 1984) had 64kB memory and it was capable of making music.. so I think 64GB is plenty

With that said, going from kB to MB was faster than MB to GB so it should be about frigging time to get 64GB standard on laptops
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-30-2019, 04:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: 128GB vs 64GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hell, it wasnt so long ago we had 64MB (!) standard. Oh well, that was little over two decades ago but still. My first computer (in 1984) had 64kB memory and it was capable of making music.. so I think 64GB is plenty

With that said, going from kB to MB was faster than MB to GB so it should be about frigging time to get 64GB standard on laptops
Are you talking about a Commodore 64? Still have mine upstairs but haven't fired it up in a while. The SID chip inside was monster for sounds/music back in the day. Flight sims were decent as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64GB RAM On A Motherboard? Ion 64 w/64GB Ram. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-08-2009 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com