Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 02:36 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 180
Default A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Why has this not been written into the new EuControl?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:32 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Clip FX using key commands (via numbers) as presets has been restored to Pro Tools. It's in the release notes to Pro Tools 19.5.

You can put that on soft keys.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:06 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 180
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

I'm talking about using the pots on a control surface, like the Dock, to control the eq on clip effects as opposed to inserts. Are you saying that this can now be done?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

No. I don't think that can be done.

There's a long list of requests for Eucontrol to just get back to S6/Icon feature set. I doubt the ClipFX are high on anyone's list. Definitely not mine -- there are more important things that need to come back. (like custom mapping)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have been waiting for Avid to approve a license transfer for a week. ANYONE? AVID? wreckthisplace Licensing & Accounts 24 11-16-2016 03:22 AM
Avid - still waiting on PT10 license! dopplah Pro Tools 10 6 02-17-2012 10:23 AM
I'm waiting 4 weeks now for my AVID standard support. Tobias Eichelberg Pro Tools 10 1 12-09-2011 10:52 AM
Why are we waiting for our Pro Tools 10 with the Avid Support Plan? TREXROCK Pro Tools 10 8 11-22-2011 08:50 AM
Waiting for the bus... some bussing set-up questions - key control. Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-07-2001 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com