Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:30 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
To clarify:
You set the session to 24 bit/48KHz and the resulting recording is 24 bit/48KHz? I don't see the problem.
It sounds TERRIBLE like it has a bit rate of 4Khz even though it is 48Khz.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:34 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
It sounds TERRIBLE like it has a bit rate of 4Khz even though it is 48Khz.
How can you tell for sure unless you are exporting? in which case you have to select 48 instead of 4 in the export dialog.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:36 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
How can you tell for sure unless you are exporting? in which case you have to select 48 instead of 4 in the export dialog.
I checked the actual file it recorded to the HDD.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:38 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
I checked the actual file it recorded to the HDD.
Then I might be right, you must be exporting at 4kHz. When you export the final audio in Pro Tools make sure to find Sample Rate and select 48kHz before export.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:41 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

I'm not exporting anything. I am checking the ACTUAL file I recorded when the VO was made into the AUDIO FILES folder. It doesn't get any simpler than that.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2019, 11:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
I checked the actual file it recorded to the HDD.
What are you using to check the file? Another program? If so what program and what does it say about the file's bit rate? What levels did you record at? Did anything go into the red?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2019, 06:32 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 615
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

I'm not sure your problem has been communicated very well. Just to be clear - you are running Avid HDX hardware with Pro Tools, but all of your Windows 10 audio (playing a file from the audio file folder, soundminer and RX) is routed to your Blackmagic interface. Correct?

And you can record and playback audio just fine within Pro Tools? So Pro Tools and your HDX card is working just fine?

But when you try and play back audio through Windows 10, which is set to your Blackmagic card, such as straight from the audio files folder of a Pro Tools session, or from Soundminer, or from RX, you have sound quality issues?

That points to your Blackmagic card being the problem. Have you tried plugging the Blackmagic card straight into your monitors to determine if it is working ok? Have you tried selecting your Avid HDX hardware for Windows 10 audio, which bypasses the Blackmagic altogether, to see if the problems suddenly disappear?

Have you tried any troubleshooting steps to narrow down the issue? If the Blackmagic interface and HDX aren't playing well together, try and figure out if they are playing well when separated.

On a side note, the way you currently having the Blackmagic card feeding HDX via analogue means you are probably actually losing sound quality. You really should consider doing it digitally (AES, optical spdif, etc) instead, as well as jamming the Blackmagic to HDX's word clock.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-27-2019, 03:11 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Problem solved. Re-arranged the order of the cards and now no low-res audio recorded. When I installed 2019.5 I had permanent low-res audio in Pro Tools even before starting any apps that used the BM audio card for monitoring.

WORKING SOLUTION:

SLOT 1: INTEL 9002 NIC
SLOT 2: Nvidia K4200
SLOT 3: BLACKMAGIC 4K EXTREME
SLOT 4: HDX
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.

Last edited by ShadeTek; 05-27-2019 at 03:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recorded audio sounds off. Please help SpaceChocolate706 Pro Tools 9 1 08-21-2015 10:06 AM
Audio can't be recorded in PT 7.3.1 arjohe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-12-2009 08:54 AM
Best way to edit recorded audio? Che_Guitarra General Discussion 2 11-15-2007 11:07 PM
Recorded Audio Not in Time bug Audio always early Hawkeye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-20-2005 11:57 AM
No audio being recorded in PT DrBackshots Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-05-2005 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com