Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 06:46 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO

I replace my HD3 with a HDX and 1 of my 192 with a HD IO 8x8x8

I'm on PT 10.3.10 OS 10.8.5
The out of HD IO are perfect
The in of HD IO nothing comes in the DAW but well on the meter of the HD IO

For the 192 connected as expansion peripheral
The out are moved of one out or swap B 3-4 with B 5-6
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Digitest Slot Info.pdf (60.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: pdf Firmware.pdf (73.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: pdf Input setup.pdf (109.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: pdf Output setup.pdf (101.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2019, 09:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO

For troubleshooting, I would simplify a bit. Disconnect the 192 so only the HD IO is connected. You say the outputs are working? Open the IO setup>Input tab. Delete all the input paths. Then create 8 mono inputs and "connect" by the grid matrix to the 8 analog inputs and test just those inputs. If they work, then shut it all down and connect the 192(which can connect to the HD IO expansion port, or directly to the other port of the HDX card) and add only the 8 analog inputs(same as above on the HD IO). Remember to connect the Loop Sync BNC cables.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2019, 12:21 PM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
For troubleshooting, I would simplify a bit. Disconnect the 192 so only the HD IO is connected. You say the outputs are working? Open the IO setup>Input tab. Delete all the input paths. Then create 8 mono inputs and "connect" by the grid matrix to the 8 analog inputs and test just those inputs. If they work, then shut it all down and connect the 192(which can connect to the HD IO expansion port, or directly to the other port of the HDX card) and add only the 8 analog inputs(same as above on the HD IO). Remember to connect the Loop Sync BNC cables.
I'll try to morrow

__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:58 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: move HD3 with HDX and 192 with HD IO

oups I've modified the input wirh 8 mono routed as useal via my neve summing, the VU in show signal but in PT not any of the 8 inputs are showed

WRONG AFTER RESTART IN IS SHOWING IN THE DAW CORRECTLY

For the mismatch of output on the 192, it was a nightmare in the bus list in the IO setup menu

Many thanks for you help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Input on track.jpg (53.9 KB, 0 views)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Input 8 Mono.pdf (87.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192

Last edited by HiLoc; 02-13-2019 at 09:22 AM. Reason: Mistake
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Considering move to PT 11 serstickman Pro Tools 11 12 05-30-2014 09:56 AM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
is it safe to move to move to SL ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2010 10:23 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com