Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:48 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 42
Default resetting the hardware engine

How do you set your playback engine? I'm using a Steinburg UR 22 mkII mixer, but somehow, my playback engine reset itself to my computer motherboard's sound card, which is Realtek Digital output. Consequently, I can't open any ProTools sessions now (see attachment 1). When I open the Playback Engine, I don't see any options to type in my Steinburg mixer. (See attachment 2.) Where do I go to switch from my computer's sound card back to my mixer?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg playback engine(1).jpg (14.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg playback engine(2).jpg (18.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2017, 03:50 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,641
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Hey

Launch PT with the N key held down and choose the Steinberg interface when the popup window comes up and see of that helps.

PS. You say "Mixer" but it is called interface just so there is no confusion os misunderstanding
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2017, 08:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

What he said^^^ and if you are not able to select the Steinberg to be the "audio engine" in Pro Tools, your Windows is likely using the Steinberg as the Default Playback Device(Windows usually NEEDS to NOT use the interface, to avoid hardware conflicts between Windows and Pro Tools) The other possibility is the connection is bad(bad USB cable or you forgot the required system tweak of UNchecking the Power Management feature on all USB ports(aka "USB Root Hub" in Device Manager)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2017, 06:26 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 42
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hey

Launch PT with the N key held down and choose the Steinberg interface when the popup window comes up and see of that helps.

PS. You say "Mixer" but it is called interface just so there is no confusion os misunderstanding
Thanks for your reply. By holding the n key down while I opened Protools, I was able to choose my Steinberg interface as shown in the 1st attachment. Now, I can open a ProTools session. But when I want to play or edit my recording, I get the message shown in the 2nd attachment. ("ProTools could not initialize the Yamaha Steinberg ASB ASIO. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly.") After that, it's impossible to close the session without having to press ctrl alt del to shut down the whole program.
Last night when I opened ProTools, I automatically got a pop-up that allowed me to select my Steinberg interface. Everything went fine, and I was able to record and edit as usual. Tonight, no. What is going on here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg playback engine(3).jpg (16.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg playback engine(4).jpg (55.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2017, 06:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Did you go into Sound>Properties and set Windows to use the Realtek as its default playback device?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2017, 06:42 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 42
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What he said^^^ and if you are not able to select the Steinberg to be the "audio engine" in Pro Tools, your Windows is likely using the Steinberg as the Default Playback Device(Windows usually NEEDS to NOT use the interface, to avoid hardware conflicts between Windows and Pro Tools) The other possibility is the connection is bad(bad USB cable or you forgot the required system tweak of UNchecking the Power Management feature on all USB ports(aka "USB Root Hub" in Device Manager)
Thanks for your reply. Please see the previous post above. I want my Steinberg to be the Default Playback Device in Windows. I had selected it a long time ago, and it had always worked. But in the last three days, it's started defaulting to the Real-Tek sound card on my computer's motherboard instead. How or why this happened, I don't have a clue.
The connections are good, and the USB cable itself isn't the problem.
I've never had to deal with power management on the USB ports in the Device Manager, since I use only 3 or 4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2017, 06:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmorgan View Post
Thanks for your reply. Please see the previous post above. I want my Steinberg to be the Default Playback Device in Windows. I had selected it a long time ago, and it had always worked. But in the last three days, it's started defaulting to the Real-Tek sound card on my computer's motherboard instead. How or why this happened, I don't have a clue.
The connections are good, and the USB cable itself isn't the problem.
I've never had to deal with power management on the USB ports in the Device Manager, since I use only 3 or 4.
It always worked, well until now. What you want and what is a good idea are two different things, experienced folks here are advising you not to have the your audio interface set as the Windows sound device....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2017, 06:59 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 42
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Did you go into Sound>Properties and set Windows to use the Realtek as its default playback device?
No, I set it to the Steinberg, as you can see.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg playback engine(5).jpg (55.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2017, 01:46 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 601
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Windows should not be using your Steinberg interface as it will tend to take over and stop PT having access. In my case the Realtek output goes to a patchbay and can be plugged into the monitors there. USB power management settings stop the USB ports powering down if they detect no activity.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b4 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2018, 03:07 PM
jpmorgan jpmorgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Posts: 42
Default Re: resetting the hardware engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Windows should not be using your Steinberg interface as it will tend to take over and stop PT having access. In my case the Realtek output goes to a patchbay and can be plugged into the monitors there. USB power management settings stop the USB ports powering down if they detect no activity.
Hmmm, first time I've heard anything like that. I've had all my computer's sound defaulting through my Steinberg interface since I bought it more than a year ago, and through an MBox Mini since 2012. Never had a problem. How do you get ProTools to run using the Realtek sound card? It doesn't support a sample rate of 44.1kHz as a playback engine.
Another question: Could you possibly send a screen shot of where you can change the USB power settings?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI not showing up in Hardware / Playback Engine Tab. rpmprod Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-20-2017 03:25 PM
Upgraded Hardware/Playback Engine Issues WeaselFlix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-21-2010 07:49 PM
Cannot recognize Digi Hardware - resetting firewire drives? SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-04-2007 09:44 PM
Resetting 002 Hardware BenTerry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2004 11:54 AM
HD hardware and playback-engine settings? Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-03-2002 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com