Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:35 PM
bbrisk bbrisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Default Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Hello,

I recently just purchased an Early 2009 Mac Pro strictly for Pro Tools:
-2.39 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon with 24 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
-Running OS X 10.9.5
-My audio interface is a Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
-I am running Pro Tools 11

When attempting to record my first session (1 stereo audio track with a click track and master) every time I start recording about 4 seconds in I get a CPU Overload error: (AAE -6101) screenshot attached.

What is ridiculous is even when I set my buffer all the way to 1024 Samples it keeps giving me this error, when opening the System Usage panel this computer isn't being taxed at all as it shouldn't considering the only plug-in running is the Click II and 1 stereo track being recorded.

I followed the steps from Avid to Optimize this mac when I first got it, I have no idea how to fix this issue or what is causing it considering this Mac Pro was recently built strictly for Pro Tools.

I am really hoping someone can give me some insight or help, I am very stressed out over the situation and just want to record some sessions.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-03-29 at 7.10.06 PM.png (40.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:41 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Hi !

What drive have your mac pro ?
Apple Fusion Drives are trouble for PT .

And are you recording to a dedicated audio drive or your main drive ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:09 PM
bbrisk bbrisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

I have two 1TB 7200-rpm hard drives, one is dedicated strictly for sessions.
I even tried reformatting and running my external Glyph Drive which has never failed me on my PC just to see if that was the issue.

I am unsure how to figure out if these are apple fusion drives but I doubt they are, the website I bought this mac from strictly tailored the build for Pro Tools.

I am new to Mac operating systems considering I have been a PC user my entire life, so bear with me if I make an oversight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:15 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Ok i see . By any chance do you have Native Instruments VIs installed ? What 3rd party plugins do you have installed ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:17 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Is the focusrite the only Interface installed ? And it have the lastest driver ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Ok i see . By any chance do you have Native Instruments VIs installed ? What 3rd party plugins do you have installed ?
NI vi's shouldn't be an issue - no problem with them here. As far as Fusion drives they didn't come into existance until a couple of years ago and never in a MacPro. I believe Fusion drives are only in iMacs.

Doing too quick starts and stops can throw up a 6101 - happens to me from time to time in OSX 10.9.5 and PT11.3.1; PT11.3.2 has been okay so far.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2017, 07:00 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Yeah ! But ive read somewhere about adding them ( fusion drives ) to mac pros so thats why i comment . You never know this days right !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2017, 06:48 AM
bbrisk bbrisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

The only 3rd party plugins I have installed are Waves plugins, I also have Reason 9 installed with plans to occasionally Re-Wire that program into Pro Tools. The Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 is the only interface I have and it has the latest drivers installed, the only other device connected to the Mac is an M-Audio Axiom 25 USB Midi controller.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2017, 07:32 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Well you got me there !

The only thing that came to my mind is 1 be shure you dont have the the apple fusion drive by any chance , 2 remove all the plugins from PT plugin folder and test without them again and 3 test without the axiom too .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2017, 09:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 CPU Overload?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrisk View Post
The only 3rd party plugins I have installed are Waves plugins, I also have Reason 9 installed with plans to occasionally Re-Wire that program into Pro Tools. The Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 is the only interface I have and it has the latest drivers installed, the only other device connected to the Mac is an M-Audio Axiom 25 USB Midi controller.
What Waves plugins do you have?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.9 CPU Overload erikhimel macOS 2 07-17-2014 03:08 AM
Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload trebot000 Windows 30 02-28-2013 11:02 AM
pro tools cpu overload? MTaborda macOS 3 10-29-2012 10:05 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload chopin88 macOS 29 07-27-2011 02:28 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload azirkin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 12-28-2009 06:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com