Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2015, 06:22 AM
sergioselim sergioselim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default PT Grid Issue - Please Help!

Hey peeps, first post here, so please excuse any ignorance …

So i just discovered that i've been having a problem with the accuracy of the grid in Pro Tools 8.0.5 … I know this version is a bit out-dated, but i'm on the homestretch of a project that i'd like to complete before making the switch over to the latest version of PT which i recently purchased, as it requires the OS upgrade etc.

So the best way i can describe what is happening with my Grid would be something like this ... I'll have a perfectly in grid 2 bar loop for example, highlight the region, duplicate to create a consistent loop, but when i zoom all the way in to the end of the last pasted region, it will either be cut a little short, or it will go over the grid, causing the next region to start late, or early depending on what the Grid decides to do… (See pic) … Never lining up perfectly with the grid … This happens in any tempo, in any session, with any file.



I went through all my settings, trashed preferences and all that, i am working in Bars|Beats mode along with with the Grid (Not relative grid or anything else) … Tried different sample rates, markers etc. i am also recording in Samples (not Ticks) … i've done just about everything i can think of … Please help me !

I am running OS X 10.7.5 … Mid 2010 MacBook Pro 17" … Pro Tools 8.0.5 With an Mbox 2

Thanks in advance for any assistance provided … I really hope someone can help me resolve this annoying issue !

Sergio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2015, 07:24 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: PT Grid Issue - Please Help!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en430955

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=217980

Here's two links that'll help.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2015, 03:22 AM
sergioselim sergioselim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT Grid Issue - Please Help!

Thank you Drew, i really appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
an issue with grid values amewsical Pro Tools 9 11 07-25-2011 06:33 PM
Cursor + Grid +TC = playback issue Guy McDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-28-2011 03:02 AM
Midi Grid Issue dking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2010 06:40 PM
pasting issue in grid mode jimmyriserock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-08-2007 07:34 AM
Issue: Note moving in Grid Mode 666 MIDI 6 05-09-2001 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com