Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:13 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Move regions with grid while changing tempo

Helllo,

I really need a way to "keep audio regions on grid" when I change the tempo. I mean short audio regions (drums, snares...). Is there any way to do it? It's quite uncomfortable to move every region to the grid / bar for a 4 minutes project :)

Pro Tools 11.3
Mac OSX 10.9

Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:24 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Move regions with grid while changing tempo

Change your track from sample based to tick based. (Little Blue Circle to Little Green Triangle)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:39 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Move regions with grid while changing tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmdnyc View Post
change your track from sample based to tick based. (little blue circle to little green triangle)
bingo! Thank u very much, jmdnyc!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
Lock to grid when changing tempo? goka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-29-2003 08:42 PM
*Locking Audio Regions while Changing Tempo audiaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-26-2001 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com