Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2015, 12:34 AM
typhy typhy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 110
Default External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track

I have the Axiom M Audio midi controller plugged into my Macbook via USB.
Slim Phatty synthesizer plugged into my KompleteAudio6 (interface) Input 1.
Interface midi out to SP midi in.

I can record it in PT on an audio track just fine.

What I want to do is record midi, edit it, then use it to print audio from the SP onto an audio track in PT.

I used to be able to do this, I just forgot because it's been a while since I've used PT.
I remember having 3 things set up: midi track, aux track, audio track.

My midi track's input is set to ALL
output is set to KompleteAd6-1

Aux track's input is set to Input 1
output set to Bus 1

Audio track's input is set to Bus 1
output is set to Master

The midi track is not triggering the SP with this set up.
Can someone show me where I went wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track

Make sure the MIDI channel output from PT and the MIDI channel input on the Phatty are set to the same channel (you have a choice of 1 through 16). I do something similar to you for my Moog Voyage rackmount. Here's my chain:
PT MIDI track set to the port and channel on my MIDI interface (MOTU MIDI Timepiece AVUSB) my Voyager is set to. The MIDI track input is set to receive MIDI from my controller keyboard (Yamaha Motif 7).

PT Aux track input is set to the line input from my 11 Rack which is my audio interface. The audio out of the Voyager is connected to the line input on the 11 Rack. I use an Aux track for this so I can hear what's being played.

When I want to render the MIDI I recorded into the PT MIDI track I go to the Aux track and select 'new track' from the output field menu and create an audio track. The output from the aux track automatically gos to the input of the newly created audio track without having to mess about with bus routing. I then record enable the audio track, hit f12 on the keyboard and the audio from the Voyager is rendered. Of course I make sure the levels aren't overdriving the audio track by lowering the level of the Voyager coming into the 11Rack.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 10:18 AM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Kontakt 5 with LASS on a midi track bussing to an audio track Ambient Dreamer Windows 0 08-19-2012 06:22 AM
Hybrid midi track to audio track via bus send is not working joshfrog94 Tips & Tricks 1 11-02-2010 07:46 PM
copying Pan Data from midi track to audio track calmborncreator MIDI 2 07-20-2009 11:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com