Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 02-21-2013, 05:30 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,632
Default New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

With a PCI interface right ? (Out of the Magma into the computer)

My gigabyte board has one PCI slot but I believe the deal is with the PCI's. (I don't use mine however) is it needs to be natively hosted by the chipset x79 or x58

I know that's the case with Win setups not sure about the hacks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 02-24-2013, 04:06 PM
volkil volkil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: istanbul
Posts: 4
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Anyone with any success on Jetway Q77?
Maybe you Lunar Eclips?
If so, please share your experience, i'm also thinking of buying one next month.
__________________
Asus P5WDG2 ws pro
Intel Quad Q6600 @ 2.40 ghz
Corsair XMS TWIN2X2048-6400C5 G (4 x 2 GB installed)
Win 7 / OS 10.8.2
Apogee Rosetta 800 192k
PT10.3.2 HD
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 02-26-2013, 11:21 AM
ODZ ODZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 9
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

So, turns out, being the cheap and stubborn bastard that I am, most of my headaches were due to insufficient wattage PSU-simply not powering the cards. Got my hands on an old digi chassis and viola!-Core, 4x Accels & a Process light right up. Yay.

Have been getting the "cannot get audio fast enough" errors-periodically. and using intel HD graphics does result in unresponsive hangs from time to time. I did pull an nvidia from an intel mac I have here but, the machine would not even post and I didn't really ave time to dig ay further.

So- more or less all good, but sadly, the other engineers in the studio are not as comfortable as I am with it:

Jetway
i7 2700K
16GB DDR3
OCZ Vertex 3 SSD boot
WD 500GB audio drive.
W7 ULT 64
PTHD 9.0.6
TDM PCIX (HD6)
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 02-26-2013, 12:06 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by ODZ View Post
So, turns out, being the cheap and stubborn bastard that I am, most of my headaches were due to insufficient wattage PSU-simply not powering the cards. Got my hands on an old digi chassis and viola!-Core, 4x Accels & a Process light right up. Yay.

Have been getting the "cannot get audio fast enough" errors-periodically. and using intel HD graphics does result in unresponsive hangs from time to time. I did pull an nvidia from an intel mac I have here but, the machine would not even post and I didn't really ave time to dig ay further.

So- more or less all good, but sadly, the other engineers in the studio are not as comfortable as I am with it:

Jetway
i7 2600K
16GB DDR3
OCZ Vertex 3 SSD boot
WD 500GB audio drive.
W7 ULT 64
PTHD 9.0.6
TDM PCIX (HD6)
I had the cant get audio fast enough error when my power supply wasn't powerful enough as soon as I upgraded it, I haven't seen this message
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:03 AM
mikonmac mikonmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by volkil View Post
Anyone with any success on Jetway Q77?
Maybe you Lunar Eclips?
If so, please share your experience, i'm also thinking of buying one next month.
Yes.
Completed a build with NAF93. Great mainboard. Installed 10.6.8 with 3770K, SSD Agility3, 16 GByte RAM (2x8Gbyte) and GT240.

HD3 PCI-X fully working.

PRO
- UEFI (not 3D) bios and no DSDT needed
- very fast boot, load bios and prompt for Chameleon in 2-3 seconds;

PROBLEMS/TODO
- no DSDT but still using nullcpupowermanagement
- USB 3.0 not working at max speed,
- OS freezes when plug USB3 and if xHCI enabled, ok if set to smart auto or auto (however not at max speed)
- Internal audio not working! ALC662 recognized. Tryed also all versions of VooDoo driver but with no results. Used a 5 Euro USB audio.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 04-08-2013, 07:47 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 91
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikonmac View Post
Yes.
Completed a build with NAF93. Great mainboard. Installed 10.6.8 with 3770K, SSD Agility3, 16 GByte RAM (2x8Gbyte) and GT240.

HD3 PCI-X fully working.

PRO
- UEFI (not 3D) bios and no DSDT needed
- very fast boot, load bios and prompt for Chameleon in 2-3 seconds;

PROBLEMS/TODO
- no DSDT but still using nullcpupowermanagement
- USB 3.0 not working at max speed,
- OS freezes when plug USB3 and if xHCI enabled, ok if set to smart auto or auto (however not at max speed)
- Internal audio not working! ALC662 recognized. Tryed also all versions of VooDoo driver but with no results. Used a 5 Euro USB audio.

Hope this helps.
Has anyone gotten a working HD4 system with this MB?
If so can you give the details...
PT9 or PT10?
SL or L?

I'd really like to build a new Hack and the Jetway MB has lots of +s over the GA- P75-D3.

Thanks for sharing.

AQ.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 04-29-2013, 05:04 PM
just Doug just Doug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO- USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimak415 View Post
Ordering one as well. Let me know if you need a DSDT, I will be editing one.
Just about ready to place my order for parts for my build, which is to be based upon the JetWay JNAF93-Q77 motherboard. I'm going to re-read this thread (among others) looking for your parts list in hopes of using your edited DSDT. I'd certainly appreciate any assistance you can offer to point me in the right direction...
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 06-14-2013, 11:58 AM
freddarr freddarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toa Baja, PR
Posts: 9
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

My New Protools HD System with GA-P75-D3

Hello guys it’s been a while.
Last week my Jetway NAF92-Q67 blew away. I bought the GA P75 D3 v1.1
I Have it running with 10.8.3 and Protools 9.5.
This machine has light speed and stable.
I had to reduce some parts of the heatsink so the HD cards don’t hit the heatsink.
Only you can run 3 HD cards on this board. The battery won’t let you put a fourth card un less you cut the contacts of your PCI card
First thanks to Tonny, Macman and Squizo for tip on the heatsink

My Rig
GA-P75-D3
I7 2600K
16 GB Patriot G Series Sector 5 DDR3 1333
EVGA GT-520 2Gb
Corsair H80
OCZ Vortex 3 SSD
WD Caviar Black 1Tb (x2)
Seagate Barracuda 1Tb
Sony DVD Rom
Cooler Master HAF-922
Protools HD 2
UAD 2 Solo
196 I/O
Presonus Digimax D8

This is my guide

Important Bios F9
Disable Intel Virtulization Technology
Sata mode AHCI
Super IO Cofiguration Disable Serial Port and Parallel

Boot from Unibeat USB 10.8.2
Install OS
Update to 10.8.3 and erase the AppleTyMCEDriver in S\L\Extensions if don’t erase it you will have PK.

Multibeast 5.2.1
UserDSDT or DSDT-Free
887Audio\Realtek\WithoutDSDT\ALC887\888b
Trim Enabler\ 10.8.1 if you use a SSD
Network\Realtek - Lnx2Mac
Bootloader\Chimera
System Definition\MAcPro 5,1

Restart

GT 520 Out of Box in 10.8.3 and the sound is working.
Had no problem installing protools 9.5 It works awsome.
Here is a video I made
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-CbC8U7X_w
I hope this might help.
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 07-11-2013, 02:53 AM
0level 0level is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dubai
Posts: 15
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Thank you Fredd, nice guide

can you confirm stability in this motherboard? PT sessions playing and recording without glitches . coz I'm about to build the same system with DH3 to my friend and he will run that in the studio.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 07-29-2013, 02:15 AM
fatcode fatcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 74
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Hi guys, I have my hack based on Gigabyte Ga-H55-USB3 and i7-3.07Ghz for sale. The Mobo supports Pro Tools HD3 on PCI-x - as reported here it works great and it's very hard to find.

I have this in a mac pro casing ready to be used, but alternatively, if you outside EU to reduce shipping costs I can sell the main components ad a package:

Mobo+ i7
EVGA Gpu
16Gb Ram
128Gb SSD

The SSD comes with OSX 10.6.8 and Pro tools HD 8/9/10 pre installed and tested. All you need it's a case and a PSU.

Shoudn't be a problem to have these components shipped to the US as thy are not heavy and should fit into a reasonably sized box.

PM me if interested.
__________________
GA-H55-USB3
SSD 120GB
Mountain Lion 10.8
Pro Tools HD|3

Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3
i5-750
SSD 120GB
Mountain Lion 10.8
Pro Tools HD 'Native' (no cards)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh Problem pocketcalc macOS 2 07-08-2012 05:35 PM
Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native? PMedia macOS 9 07-11-2011 09:12 AM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com