Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:06 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default How much RAM is enough?

I'm mainly mixing big sessions with lots of plugins and some VI's - how much RAM do you recommend to buy? I have a dual quad 2.8 mac pro with PT 8.0.3 on OS 10.6.2

at the moment I have 2 1MB chips and 2 2 MB chips total 6MB ram

just wondering what you use
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2010, 01:43 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: How much RAM is enough?

It depends on what plugins and vi's you are running. If you for example take Trilian, some of the samples/instruments are 3GB. Personally, I'v got 6GB running W7 64bit ultimate and PT 8.0.3cs2. I'm not able to run Trilian smoothly on my I7 setup. Neither am I able to run Strike smoothly. But the other plugins and VI that comes with PT8 runs fine with 6GB ram.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2010, 02:23 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: How much RAM is enough?

Yes, with vi's the more the better.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2010, 08:45 AM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default Re: How much RAM is enough?

Quote:
Neither am I able to run Strike smoothly
Been thinking about buying this.
Is it a RAM hog?
__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:10 AM
emorganproductions emorganproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default Re: How much RAM is enough?

I use strike all the time, sometimes multiple instances, with a 4GB ram 2007 macbook pro. 6 GB should be more then enough
__________________
Evan

Click me...


MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz intel i7, 16GB / OSX 10.7.2 / PT 9.0.6 / 003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:38 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: How much RAM is enough?

640K ought to be enough for anybody.

--Bill Gates, 1981

(ok it's apocryphal)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com