Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2010, 07:27 AM
Fingerflipz Fingerflipz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ghent
Posts: 2
Question TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

Hey, I have 2 questions, I hope somebody can help me:

I need to sent timecode from a digi003rack (Protools LE) to the audio-track of a Sony EX3 camera.
How do I do that?
The timecode is the timecode of the protools-project.

Second question is that I want to show this timecode on a led display, what gear do I need to and how is the setup in the software?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2010, 03:12 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,517
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

1) You need an MTC to LTC converter box since your setup does not support the sync I/O.
2) To accurately display the TC I´d recommend a tc-slate. Deneke or Ambient.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:32 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

Punchlight makes a nice Midi TC display without clapper features. You have not said how you want to use one. It is perfect for a facility but would NOT survive well as a portable setup. I have one above my screen and clients like it.

http://www.punchlight.com/?q=product...abf0160ca382bc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2010, 06:44 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,863
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

Hello. You are also going to have to buy the DV Toolkit to get timecode functionality in LE. Why do you need to send timecode to the camera?
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2010, 01:29 PM
Fingerflipz Fingerflipz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ghent
Posts: 2
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

Hey Guys, thanks for the answers!

@ Froyo: I need to capture the sound of a shortmovie, and the timing of the protools-project has to be the master timecode of the rushes for editing in postproduction.
And about the DV-toolkit, I can't make the investment right know because I'm still a student, so we found a (less professional/expensive) solution to solve the problem. :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:33 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

rentals?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:08 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

As you probably figured out, you can have LTC on an audio track of your 003 rig and output it as same, and that, given enough level, will drive any TC display you want to use....w/o DVTK. I don't think I'd try to run an EX3 in ext TC with the TC from the 003, but you could send the TC to one of the EX3s audio tracks. If it has to be exact TC on the timestamps of the EX3 video files then you might want to give yourself lots of preroll on the 003, connect the TC out to the TC in of the EX3, roll the 003 so it is outputting TC, and the EX 3 will sense the ext TC and jam to it, and then disconnect the TC feed to the camera before it rolls on the scene (w/o stopping the audio PB). Complex, but doable, and the TC will be close, and you'll avoid camera clocking issues with the PT TC.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 02:07 PM
danijel danijel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Serbia
Posts: 160
Default Re: TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003

Quote:
Originally Posted by froyo View Post
Hello. You are also going to have to buy the DV Toolkit to get timecode functionality in LE. Why do you need to send timecode to the camera?
Actually, PT 8 LE can sent MTC & MMC even without the DV toolkit. It's funny, but there are timecode options in the session setup, and it works, although you can't see the timecode ruler.
__________________
Danijel Milosevic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generating smpte for output to camera timecode slate Optofonik Pro Tools 11 4 12-17-2013 05:39 AM
Sending Timecode FROM camera (Panasonic 502) into 003 440Hz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-20-2010 08:43 PM
Does sync io only display incoming timecode ba'hart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2007 02:55 PM
Sync i/o timecode display not running along maedde General Discussion 1 01-09-2005 10:45 AM
timecode display?? whooya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-27-1999 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com