Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2018, 03:51 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Have you tried right clicking on the MIDI region and selecting 'open in MIDI editor'? Works for me and it comes up in a separate floating window.
That's how I always open it. The problem is when I accidentally click down at the bottom of the Edit window and the $#$%!! docked MIDI window opens. I know how to close it, but after that it takes several attempts to get it to open as a separate window. Generally I have to close the session; sometimes I have to exit PT. Yesterday I rebooted to get it back to what I call normal.

Oh I how wish there were a preference to tell PT to never open a docked MIDI window.

Thanks for weighing in.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:47 AM
falcondoodle falcondoodle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Chicago
Posts: 14
Default Re: Detach midi editor

because this is the first thing that pops in google when you search this issue, and nobody has helped in any of the threads that you find, I thought I'd post even though the thread is quite old. click a midi region, hit "start + =" or "windows key + =" and that will open the real midi editor window. doing this will effectively change the behavior through the program so you can now just double click midi regions and it will open. if you click the small arrow on the bottom left that is pointing up, this will open the docked midi tab and change the behavior back to the dock for double clicking as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2020, 12:03 PM
Clay01 Clay01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashville
Posts: 4
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Thank you falcondoodle!

I just ran into the same issue (after accidentally open the bottom editor.) Windows+= does indeed bring it back to my preferred functionality.

Thanks for posting on an old thread!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2020, 01:01 PM
FunkzzaJ FunkzzaJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Default Re: Detach midi editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcondoodle View Post
because this is the first thing that pops in google when you search this issue, and nobody has helped in any of the threads that you find, I thought I'd post even though the thread is quite old. click a midi region, hit "start + =" or "windows key + =" and that will open the real midi editor window. doing this will effectively change the behavior through the program so you can now just double click midi regions and it will open. if you click the small arrow on the bottom left that is pointing up, this will open the docked midi tab and change the behavior back to the dock for double clicking as well.
THX Falcon !
Now after this "START + = " operation the midi editor window opens up in separate (un-docked) window again when I double-click .
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2020, 05:59 AM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 69
Default Re: Detach midi editor

The 'real' answer is to just make sure the edit pane (split) isn't selected as a target (Red square top right like plug-ins).

Likewise, if you WANT the lower edit pane back and have it focus on any track/clip you want to edit (I actually prefer this to a seperate window as I can still scroll around the project and don't need the main edit window large while working on MIDI - just drag the midi edit pane large instead which gives you all the benefits of a separate MIDI edit window without the clutter ) then make sure the red target square is active/lit in the MIDI edit pane!

Another trick is to set up 'E' (Zoom) to automatically zoom full screen on the midi track/clip, automatically change to notes (from clips), inline edit, hit E to return back to clips/zoomed out... (in prefs/editing/zoom toggle section)

In prefs/editing/zoom toggle section:

set vertical midi zoome/h zoom to "selection"
uncheck 'remove range selection after zoom in'
change track height to 'fit to window'
and change track view to 'waveform / notes'

enable 'zoome toggle follows edit selection'.

Now to edit midi CLIPS even from micro track height, select the clip or range, hit 'E' and you have a quick MIDI edit view on the track itself which is fine for most basic midi editing, and keeps things tidier. Hit E to toggle back to previous track height and for midi to be 'clips' instead of notes automatically!
__________________
Windows 10 | PT12.8 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command 24 Faders | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI - re-spell accidentals in Score Editor, and MIDI zoom nhwinni Pro Tools 9 4 09-08-2011 10:14 AM
Can anyone clarify 1) Midi Track Sizing, and 2) color coding Midi Editor Infiltrator Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 07:53 AM
Can i detach windows in PT? Dan-Jay General Discussion 4 03-06-2010 09:08 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM
detach firewire without quitting pt? eastcote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com