Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2019, 10:20 AM
thefinallap thefinallap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Despite not being supported, ProTools 2018.10.0 works flawlessly on my new generation MacMini. (I had no choice with Mojave)

That said, I occasionally get the "ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning" so something is not fully 64 bit. Is it a plugin, the main app, helper app?

Thoughts

Kerry

ProTools 2018.10.0
MacMini i7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2019, 01:15 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,744
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefinallap View Post
Despite not being supported, ProTools 2018.10.0 works flawlessly on my new generation MacMini. (I had no choice with Mojave)

That said, I occasionally get the "ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning" so something is not fully 64 bit. Is it a plugin, the main app, helper app?

Thoughts

Kerry

ProTools 2018.10.0
MacMini i7
It's not PT causing the warning. It could be a plugin that's not 64 bit (what plugins are you running?). Move all 3rd party plugins to the unused plugins folder when PT isn't running and restart PT. You could have a problem if you have something on your machine that requires Rosetta and that hasn't been supported in OSX for quite a while.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 02:29 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's not PT causing the warning. It could be a plugin that's not 64 bit (what plugins are you running?).
This is not the case. Pro Tools Plug-In Compatibility Grid states Pro Tools 12 and above require plug-ins to be AAX format and 64-bit.

If you:
  1. Switch to Finder
  2. Press Command+Shift+U
  3. Launch Activity Monitor

Do you see any processes whose Kind is listed as 32 bit? You may have to add the Kind column to the view.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 03:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,744
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
This is not the case. Pro Tools Plug-In Compatibility Grid states Pro Tools 12 and above require plug-ins to be AAX format and 64-bit.

If you:
  1. Switch to Finder
  2. Press Command+Shift+U
  3. Launch Activity Monitor

Do you see any processes whose Kind is listed as 32 bit? You may have to add the Kind column to the view.
I know what the grid says. That doesn't mean a 32 bit plugin can't be installed; it would go in the same folder as aax64 plugins.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2019, 06:19 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 966
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
It's not PT causing the warning.
You are wrong. It is PT causing the warning, an old 32 Bit component that is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,744
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
You are wrong. It is PT causing the warning, an old 32 Bit component that is.
And you know that how? PT2018 is 64 bit and doesn't have 32 bit code.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:36 AM
EdwardWilliam's Avatar
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Las Vegas & Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 58
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

I’m running the latest PT version on Mojave with almost no problems. And almost every time I start my new Mac Mini, I get a 32 bit warning window for a piece of software that I can’t readily identify, and the warnings state that future versions of Mac OS will not support this 32 bit program. Guess I should start making a list of them.

Love running my x8p with my new Mini, 64 GB of ram.

Thanks for the Activity Monitor tip.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2019, 08:57 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

I got this error for seemingly no reason a few days ago. Nothing had changed in my setup, so I was surprised. Everything works fine, tho. Latest Mojave, latest Mac Mini, Pro Tools 12.6.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2019, 10:28 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Open Activity Monitor
Show "kind" column
Sort by "kind" column to find 32 bit apps.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2019, 07:01 AM
skippy skippy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oz
Posts: 99
Default Re: ProTools not optimized for your Mac warning

Hi, just getting back into audio & video. My 2008 MacPro died recently and decided to get the i7 Mac Mini, running OSX 10.14.2, did a PT9 to PT 2018.12 upgrade, all fired up and working well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning Message From ProTools M-Powered Essential 8 Aditya86 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-13-2011 06:10 PM
Protools 7.2 warning ! Stjernholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-14-2006 02:15 PM
Protools quits with no warning Gio Mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-18-2003 10:16 AM
is Protools LE 5.0.1 optimized for the g4? The General Lee 001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-14-2000 10:47 AM
16-bit v 24-bit Optimized Mixer David Wright Tips & Tricks 1 08-16-2000 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com