Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-23-2018, 04:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

I think this is Logic behavior not EUCON. If I open a Plugin from Logic and then select other tracks from Logic without a plugin I get that empty window.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:01 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think this is Logic behavior not EUCON. If I open a Plugin from Logic and then select other tracks from Logic without a plugin I get that empty window.
Yes same here, if that purple button is activated- however.. try closing the plugin window. Do you still get any popups when selecting tracks with the mouse?

Don't open any plugins.. that's the problem, selecting via Eucon causes them to open whether you want them or not
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:14 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

No I dont see that here. Can you post a video of the settings and it happening ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:08 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No I dont see that here. Can you post a video of the settings and it happening ?
sure, no special settings

https://www.dropbox.com/s/95watnxt7o..._0161.MOV?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

The only time in the video I see you select a track without a plugin window already open is when you go to track 3...and I see a weird flash of a plugin window open and close then the blank window. If a plugin window is already open and the purple link is activated then Logic opens the black Window. it does this even with the mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-23-2018, 08:34 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The only time in the video I see you select a track without a plugin window already open is when you go to track 3...and I see a weird flash of a plugin window open and close then the blank window. If a plugin window is already open and the purple link is activated then Logic opens the black Window. it does this even with the mouse.
Logic never opens a plugin window just by clicking on a track if there is not one already open, as this video demonstrates.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/guy1tx1x8l..._0162.MOV?dl=0

This only happens when tracks are selected from a Eucon surface. It happens immediately at the end of the video and is reproducible every time..
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-24-2018, 04:10 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Hey Eddie, I am providing one more video to show what this thing is doing when there are channel strips involved with multiple plugins, which is a more realistic circumstance.

If you examine this closely, you'll notice that the top-most plugin of the current strip is popping up BEFORE it switches channels. I am closing the window manually before switching.

I want to be sure we're on the same page since you are implying that this is normal logic behavior.

Again, under no circumstances does logic open a new plugin window just by switching tracks, that only happens with the Eucon surfaces. It only started happening this year and it can't be new behavior by design.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vgtya8vs7m..._0164.MOV?dl=0

Thanks again for your time.

There is also another bug that may be related to this. When you open plug-ins from the surfaces (by actually pressing the knobs), sometimes the plugin window opens quickly and then disappears, so you have to back out and do it again to get it to stick.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-25-2018, 05:30 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Eddie,

No luck in reproducing this? For simplicity's sake I probably should have just said that the plugin window opens just by selecting the *same* track in Eucon.

Would you agree that is not intended behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-25-2018, 05:40 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

I agree with you and will test again on Tuesday...watch out for posts then.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-25-2018, 10:10 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: bug in Logic, plugins open all the time

Well check this out.. I have a maschine mk3, and it now adds itself as a logic controller automatically as a new feature.

It was opening the plugin window there too, even with Eucon closed and uninstalled.

Then I put Eucon back and deleted maschine from the control surface setup.

That solved it! Eucon isn't opening plugin windows anymore. Heh, that's one less headache..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks bin open every time I open a session albee1952 Windows 5 10-04-2011 09:15 PM
Logic (64 bit) cant open with 003 Rack machino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2010 06:28 PM
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 09:09 PM
Any way to open Logic files in PT 5.3.1 beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2003 11:26 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com