Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 07-14-2007, 10:37 AM
savvyjake savvyjake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Thanks, bro! I was tearing my hair out trying to run sessions off my new Western Digital external drive, and your fix is the one that worked! Everything is running smooth once again, thanks for the tip!
www.myspace.com/thesavvydj
  #152  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:14 PM
mattrixxAdelaide mattrixxAdelaide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
... oh and I forgot to mention that I am also using 7.3.1cs3.
I have tried all the options mentioned on the various help support pages... I had enough trouble getting ProTools to even launch, but now this T / R / P issue makes it qually as useless.

Does any one know a fix to this, that has not already been mentioned in this current thread?

(also note, that I cannot even set it to Playback)

Regards,
Matt
Bump!!! Any ideas folks... Have tried everything mentioned in this thread....

Macbook Pro SR 2.2/ HFS+ / 10.4.10
  #153  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:

Bump!!! Any ideas folks... Have tried everything mentioned in this thread....

Macbook Pro SR 2.2/ HFS+ / 10.4.10
Did this occur after having updated to 10.4.10?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #154  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:37 AM
mattrixxAdelaide mattrixxAdelaide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
Quote:

Bump!!! Any ideas folks... Have tried everything mentioned in this thread....

Macbook Pro SR 2.2/ HFS+ / 10.4.10
Did this occur after having updated to 10.4.10?
Hi there,
Thanks for the response. Actually it was originally installed with 10.4.10.
I ran the 'non' automatic update, recommend elsewhere here, as initally, ProTools would not launch.
So I've got it launching now, but cannot start or open sessions. I can open the workspace browser, but it will not allow me to change the internal drive to anything other than T for transfer, which it is by defalult. Note, there were two extensions I was recommended to remove, so as to launch ProTools.
These were DigDal.kext and DigiIO.kext. With them in place, i was not able to open ProTools. It would bounce once in the dock and stop.

Best Regards,
Matt
  #155  
Old 07-18-2007, 02:23 AM
mattrixxAdelaide mattrixxAdelaide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Bump tee bump!
  #156  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:32 PM
mholley mholley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Help,

I can't change external drives to record, and have tried what's listed...here's the issue...

And tried migrating everything from one mac to another....

But this pops up when I try to open a file.


" This session is saved on a volume ser to "transfer" only.
If permitted, set the volume(s) in question to "p" playback or "r" record in workspace.

otherwise, choose ok to save a copy of this session and its media to a playback volume. the session copy will autonativally open from the chosen location."

Help...what do I do?

Thanks to any and all advice!!!!

PowerMac G5 2.7 GHz
OSX 10.4.10
Pro Tools Version 7
2.5 G ram
LaCie drives for audio files (firewire)

Thanks!!!!
__________________
Mac Mini, 32 gig Ram, OS X 10.14.4 - Mojave, Scarlett, PT 2019.6
  #157  
Old 07-19-2007, 09:08 PM
Julian Weisser Julian Weisser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I cannot change the external to record. It wont let me. This truly sucks because I just bought the 003 Rack Factory and a mackie control universal and a brand new 17inch macbook pro and this is very disappointing. Anyone know how to remedy this?

EDIT: To clarify when I try to change it is says that my Mybook 320 external drive is not a valid audio volume. This is a good external too because it can connect with firewire 400,800 and usb 2.0.

What's going on?
  #158  
Old 07-23-2007, 05:23 PM
mattrixxAdelaide mattrixxAdelaide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Recieved this from Digi Asia Pacific the other day and just tried it with complete success. (originally I could not change the internal drive on my new MacbookPro 2.2 internal HD... but it now works)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
At first, please Check the format of the internal HDD, this has to be
HFS+ journaling.

If the drive is set to the same format, but you still have the problem,
You should now re-installing Pro Tools LE and repairing disk
permissions.

Here is how,

First, trash following items from Mac HD > users > Home (Your login
account) > Library > Preferences.

-com.digidesign.protoolsle.plist
-DAE Prefs
-Digisetup OSX
-Pro Tools LE 7.x Preferences

Then trash Volumes folder located in Mac HD > Library > Application
Support > Digidesign > Databases.

Trash Digidesign Databases folder on the root level of all the mounted
volume on your system. If you have multiple partitions and/or external
HDD, you have Digidesign Databases folders on all the HDD.

The empty trash and reboot Mac.


Then Uninstall Pro Tools, repair disk permissions (see note below), then
reinstall Pro Tools. You should then be able to go to Windows>Show
Workspace in Pro Tools and change to a Record "R" volume under the 'A'
column.

* To repair disk permissions, run the Disk Utility located at Macintosh
HD>Applications>Utilities>Disk Utility. Click on the 'First Aid' tab,
then select your main drive (with your OSX installation) in the left
window and click on 'Repair Disk Permissions'. Restart your computer
before reinstalling Pro Tools.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

When installing Pro Tools again, as instructed, of course you will need to install the original 7.3 version, before applying the updates.

Regards,

Matt
  #159  
Old 08-05-2007, 04:03 PM
phil connors phil connors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 53
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I'm getting the message "Session must be on an audio record volume" everytime I try to open Pro Tools.

I'm using version 6.4 with a Digi 001 on Mac 10.3.4

Should I just do what is mentioned above?

If not, what exactly are my options? There are too many repplies in this thread to keep track. I'm lost.

Thanks
  #160  
Old 08-05-2007, 07:11 PM
Rahul27 Rahul27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Savvy Jake -

I saw that you were running ProTools off of a Western Digital External Drive - I'm doing the same with a SeaGate FreeAgent Pro, and having problems getting sound. I couldn't find your previous thread to that question - could you please email this to me??

Thankx,

RAHUL
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 04:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 06:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 07:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 06:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com