Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 10:40 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Midi region export

hi all,


how can i export manually selected midi regions?

export midi always exports the whole midi-track

the only way i found was cutting the midi-file on the manually selected start-point and copy it to a free midi-track at 00.00

midi sucks...
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2009, 05:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi region export

Mute MIDI Regions.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2009, 04:27 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Midi region export

it won´t export just the region i selected. the next guy has to align the region to the song.
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2009, 05:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi region export

Pro Tools does not support that export functionality however you might be able to Time Stamp for timeline correctness.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
export region as file BUG? lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-04-2010 10:46 AM
export midi and midi region Nese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2008 07:32 PM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
Export region problems kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2006 12:11 PM
MIDI Region Export nikki-k Tips & Tricks 4 07-26-2006 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com