Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2007, 03:42 PM
Sharabelle Sharabelle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default changing tempo without changing pitch

Hi! I recorded a session where the song is really too slow. I was wondering the easiest way to change the tempo (speed it up) without changing the pitch - I don't want it to sound like I recorded the Chipmunks!!! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2007, 04:22 PM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: changing tempo without changing pitch

The easiest way probably is time shift, I´d rather use melodyne.


Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2007, 04:36 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: changing tempo without changing pitch

There are quite a few option out there.

Among Plug-ins, you’ll find:

Serato “Pitch ’n’ Time”
Sound Toys “Speed”
Waves “SoundShifter”
Digidesign “X-Form”
Digidesign “Time Shift” (Free)
Digidesign “Time Compression/Expansion” (Included w/ ProTools)
Celemony “Melodyne Plug-in”

I’m sure I’m forgetting some.

Also, some competing DAW applications (such as Digital Performer, for example) offer built-in facilities to address the same.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2007, 05:19 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: changing tempo without changing pitch

Don't forget that midi tracks can be re-printed, and depending on your editing chops, the original audio can often be cut to match a time compressed reference track (I will do this with vocals).

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure: Changing Sample Pitch, Not Tempo? bluetone Virtual Instruments 4 08-12-2009 09:36 PM
How to Increase Song Tempo without Changing Pitch? dts.music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-27-2008 02:46 PM
software for changing pitch/tempo of audio loops? MartinC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-07-2003 08:46 PM
Tempo change without changing pitch? Styles Bitchly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2002 03:02 PM
Can I shift pitch without changing tempo spong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2001 09:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com