Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2004, 03:31 PM
maskedman72 maskedman72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: detroit
Posts: 231
Default -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

ill start a mix and get "youre using too much cpu" errors after adding just a few plugs. i was using 2 comps,1-4band eq and 1 d-verb. and my system wont play anything until i take ALL the plugs off. can anyone help me?
__________________
www.tempermillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2004, 03:56 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

either insert a dither plug-in before the d-verb OR remove the dverb and you will be fine.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:54 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

Yes, that might be caused by the P4 and Dverb 'denormalization' bug. 'Search the DUC' for 'denormalization and you'll see that it's fairly common. (and that the workaround is to use a dither plugin)


__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2004, 02:20 AM
maskedman72 maskedman72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: detroit
Posts: 231
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

i had a dither plug before(above)the d-verb when i got the -9128,but not before the 4 band eq. do i need to put a dither before the eq?? how about before the comp?? to insert a plug before another, is it above or below it?
__________________
www.tempermillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:35 PM
JFrazier JFrazier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 89
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

-
my -9128 error kicks in with only ONE plug... Motu's MachFive... and only using one instrument (one midi channel) as well...

finally fought off a -9035... now I'm dealing with a -9128... don't really feel like buying an external MIDI sampler... would like to the the "Mach Five" working...

tried deactivating some of the tracks (audio and aux's) and it played for about 4 more seconds before crashing...

help...?

Jim

800MHz PBook (could be the problem right there... but it shouldn't be)
002R
Pt 6.2.3
Os 10.3.3
-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:37 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

Mach 5 is a hog and not well designed for the PC side of life.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:50 PM
JFrazier JFrazier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 89
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

-
ooops... I'm posting in PC land...

well, thanks Cliffy, the same can be said for OS X land...

crash, crash, crash, crash, crash...
-
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2004, 07:31 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: -9128 errors when using only 4 plug ins,why?

I had this happen today on a really small session with 4 tracks and 5 total plugins between them, yet things were fine on a larger session with 24 tracks and many more tracks.

The only thing I did different on the small session was try to a plugin automation on the D-Verb. I selected the algorithim to be automated. As soon as I tried to play (and do an automation pass), I got the 9128 error. I turned the D-Verb automation off, but it didn't fix it. Shutting off all my plugins didn't fix the problem.

I restarted PT and everything was fine. I played through my song one time, this time with the system-usage meter up. Everything was fine until the song ended and playback stopped. Suddenly, like 5 seconds later, the CPU meter just jumped to the max.

Definitely a bug. Could it be related to the "denormalization" bug mentioned above?
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.8 and 6101 / 9128 errors Muzoid Pro Tools 10 3 01-27-2014 05:23 AM
9128 errors jrmintz macOS 2 10-09-2012 07:39 PM
More PTX Buffer Errors: -9128 ronzie macOS 35 03-02-2012 11:52 AM
Moogerfooger AD and RM plug-ins cause -9128 Errors colinmansfield macOS 1 02-12-2012 05:28 AM
9128 errors - please help :( gavp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-29-2011 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com