Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2000, 08:30 AM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default PC & Analog console

Anybody using a CR with both an analog console and a Pro Control. Yes, sharing the same footprint. Can it be done well somehow? Don't ask why....

COCO

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2000, 08:57 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: PC & Analog console

Why!

Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2000, 10:09 AM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: PC & Analog console

I knew it would happen....
Well, it's for an educational institution, and so there's still a valid reason for having an analog console. The prob is, it's all in one CR.

Any ideas?

Hey Jules, my little closet seems to be working out. Glad yours is too. It's a mini machine room!

-COCO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2000, 01:05 AM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: PC & Analog console

Do you already have the analogue board, or is there some flexibility?

Maybe argosy could put together a hybrid desk for you, something that would house the PC on the left and maybe an 8 bus mixer on the right.



------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2000, 11:28 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: PC & Analog console

Cool COCO!

Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2000, 02:48 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 448
Default Re: PC & Analog console

hey coco,
sorry you had to see the previous messages.

of course i have both, same footprint. some of us producers still use tape, that's why there is still some good sounding music out there. I have <2> 2"x2" medium hard foam pieces, about the width of the procontrol. i set one just above the faders (faders are down) and one about 16" up on the console. then set, gently the procontrol on top. in an analog session i remove the pc for tracking and then put it up for editing, etc.

argosy is a sorry looking thing, sorry argosy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2000, 07:27 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: PC & Analog console

I've seen a photo where the Procontrol was in a cavity UNDER the desk that held the mixing consol. The top slid sideways on rollers to reveal the PC down below!

Jules

[This message has been edited by Jules (edited October 08, 2000).]
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2000, 11:17 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: PC & Analog console

Now we're talkin'! I fired off an e-mail to Argossy to see what they can come up with. When I looked at their on line catalog, it seemed like the faders were way far from the wristpad. And to me, that spells arm problems. But it's only a pic, so, who knows. Any Argossy mount PC owners/users/fans/detractors out there? Also could not see where the computer keyboard would mount. Thanks for the suggestion clarpark; if it was my room, I'd be able to do that without breakage; but those dam% college kids, you know. PC on the floor and twisted pots all around...not good for this "application." I like what Jules saw. The PC on a rail (with stoppers) sliding l - r. Sounds like a custom fix. I'll look into that.
Thanks to all. If you got more, please feel free.

-COCO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2000, 05:45 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: PC & Analog console

That fader distance on the Argosy was the reason I didnt go for it. The best way to mount one is in a table with the PC resessed, in it. I have it on top of a table and it is too high and pissing me off, I will cut the table down soon so that faders are lower...
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2000, 02:13 PM
Last Last is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: South Africa
Posts: 485
Default Re: PC & Analog console

[QUOTE]Originally posted by clarpark:
[B]hey coco,
sorry you had to see the previous messages.

of course i have both, same footprint. some of us producers still use tape, that's why there is still some good sounding music out there.

Dear Clarkie....I hate venting at users in this forum , but REALLLYYYY!!!How does it feel to be on the endangered species list mr tape?Please have a peek at the users-section on this site.The days of tape based studios pulling up their noses at us digital users are OVER.Analoge is here only because it had a 50 year head-start.I got a S#!t load of flak when I came up with our studio , BUILT around protools...I almost lost my job.Lucky for me there were guys in the know,with personal access to the investors,who could spot common sense when they saw it.I now run 4 studios,and a disturbing ammount of those "uber-engineers" have come back begging for jobs or studio time.I love analog desks,(we have some)..I dig tape(we use that in studio 3)but I will not tolerate snubbing between formats anymore.Anyway,if you were a true tape-purist you wouldt even be ON this forum.If you have something constructive to say,say it.If you want to take somebody on,go for it.If you want to joke around and be a bit sarcastic,do it...but these little uderhanded jabs at digital as a format..BOY are you EVER in the WRONG place!!

Edit:After posting this message I seriously cosidered deleting it..after all ,Clark,maby you were only speaking in jest,and thats cool..so if this is the case accept my appologies .But I leave this post on unedited 'cause maby it will start something.Its time guys who BELEIVE in their hard-drives stop being ashamed of it when in the precence of the Priest of Tape.Maby this will generate some interesting posts,or at least some amusing ones!


[This message has been edited by Last (edited October 09, 2000).]
__________________
If you're gonna laugh about it later, you may as well laugh about it now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone still use an analog console? tubefixer General Discussion 18 03-07-2009 11:35 AM
Combining analog console and PT AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-22-2009 01:47 AM
Digidesign with analog preamps vs analog console?? Lukassus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2005 02:13 PM
Interfacing 888 analog output with analog console Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-12-2003 02:26 PM
5:1 with analog console poppy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-05-2003 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com