Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2011, 12:59 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 251
Default Audition instrument track

Have we lost the ability to 'play/audition' instrument tracks live just by highlighting them. Right now the only way it receives the realtime data is if I rec arm the track. Is there a setting that I've overlooked.
__________________
PT2020, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.14.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Yamaha 01V96i, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, DP8, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2011, 11:02 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Audition instrument track

It is in the MIDI pane of the Preferences page.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2011, 02:40 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 251
Default Re: Audition instrument track

A million thanks. Was it always(pre-10) selected by default, or was it something I set a long time ago and just forgot how it was done?
__________________
PT2020, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.14.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Yamaha 01V96i, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, DP8, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2011, 05:09 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Audition instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj-ike View Post
a million:d:d thanks.
どう いたしまして
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM
Question re: audition quality vs the recorded track... guitarzzan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-05-2007 03:17 AM
Unable to audition any virtual instrument js1 Virtual Instruments 5 06-15-2006 06:49 PM
Audition track assign in 7.1cs4 CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2006 05:44 PM
How do i audition input w/o recording a track? DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2005 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com