Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:45 AM
jamesimm jamesimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Assfull North Carolina
Posts: 75
Question HD 8 issues

Okay, running HD 8 on Pci cards in older Pci G5, OSX 10.5.8, and when I go to boot up I get "cannot find audio interface attached to first HD card"
Bought new digilink cable and new flex card to join Core to Accell...Is there possibly an issue there? ie... do you put the flex card in the front slot of the Core and then connect to the Accell card directly above using the back slot? or??

Im using a Roland C7200 V-Mix, DIF AT interface with light pipe connections to the 3 digital in/out of the i92, digilink cable from primary port to Core card...and the cards are in the right order, Core in the lowest numbered slot (1 has video card) #2 accle directly above in slot 3.

HD8 on G5 Pci
Accel and Core cards (Pci)
Digi 192 A/D
DIF-AT with light pipe connections to digital ports of 192
digilink connected to primary port on 192 then core card

What am I missing???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2012, 01:12 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: HD 8 issues

10.5.8 on a PPC G5 is only usable with pro tools 8.0 and 8.0.1( not 8.1 )
so if you have anything higher than 8.0.1 installed that is why you have a problem

-------------------------------
Leopard
10.5.5
10.5.6
10.5.7
10.5.8
PowerPC Mac
8.0
8.0.1


LINK


Flex Cable goes from Core (B) to Accel (A) but even if you have it reversed it would not cause the IO to not be seen by PT
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2012, 01:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,128
Default Re: HD 8 issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesimm View Post
What am I missing???
Are you sure you have connected the internal ribbon cable correctly? It must go from core card connector "B" to accel card connector "A" which is kind of counter-intuitive but that's how it works.

If the ribbon is backwards, then the system actually considers your accel card being the first card in the system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2012, 06:34 AM
jamesimm jamesimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Assfull North Carolina
Posts: 75
Default Re: HD 8 issues

Thanks...thats what I was wondering...Ill check and let you know
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2012, 06:39 AM
jamesimm jamesimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Assfull North Carolina
Posts: 75
Default Re: HD 8 issues

Aaahaa....I had a feeling..Ill un install 8.5, down load 8.0...sounds simple but what elese will be affected??? I dont uoze thgis G5 for anything but POT...so im assumoiny my periferald will still be good? like the 192 I/O and the DIF-AT's plug ins and TDM? still okay? or am I headed to that neverendingcirlneverendingcircleneverendingcircle. ..LOL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2012, 12:55 PM
jamesimm jamesimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Assfull North Carolina
Posts: 75
Default Re: HD 8 issues

any suggestions for the removal and installation of OSX 8.0?? I found a new copy just want to make sure I dont kill anything else when I do this...do I have to wipe the 8.5? Or?? THANKS....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com