Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2012, 12:40 PM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

I'm thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6.

Before everybody tells me that I should go the HDX route (which I'm also considering but I'm walking slowly away of it mainly because of Waves not developing AAX DSP), here are my reasons to be thinking of HD6 and not HDX

Reasons:
- I want to add more I/O and processing power.
- AAX DSP plugins are still not much and Waves won't do AAX DSP, and I use Waves plugins a lot, so the HDX chips won't have much use.
- HD process cards and 2nd chassis are getting very cheap at the moment.

So, what should I be aware of?


I have to buy an expansion chassis, of course.
Which ones are compatible?

Read about some Revision K HD cards problems, but got a bit confused with different info. Could someone enlighten me about the incompatibility problem?

Can I connect 4 Aurora 16s and take advantage of 64 I/O analog + 64 I/O Digital?

I have a Mac Pro 8 Core 2.8 Harpertown
PT 10.2

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2012, 09:47 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

DO IT.

i went from HD4 to HD6 the added power is just what the doctor ordered.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2012, 09:50 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

HD 6 works great here. I am, as well, waiting for more AAX DSP plugins to become available before considering HDX. My workflow does not allow for a mainly RTAS environment. You will need a Magma PE6R4i. That is the newer one which has the single cable to attach to your computer and it has the quiet power supply fan. The older unit sounded like a rocket ship launching.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2012, 10:29 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

Thanks guys,

Did any of you have any problems with the cards?

How many I/Os are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2012, 11:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,331
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
I am, as well, waiting for more AAX DSP plugins to become available before considering HDX.
Me too. Waves aside, I have another problem regarding REVERB/DELAY plugins available on the HDX platform. What I've used to use are for example:

- Eventide H3000 Band Delays
- Eventide Reverb
- Lexicon MPX
- Lexicon PCM
- Line6 EchoFarm
- TC DVR2
- TC NonLin2
- TC VSS3

How many of those are available as AAX whenever PT11 comes out? And of those, how many are DSP capable? I fear the reverb/delay offering is going to be Avid-only for some time, which is the #2 reason (after Waves) why I have to keep waiting... Can't switch if my tools (plugins) are taken away from me.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:27 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Apolonia View Post
Thanks guys,

Did any of you have any problems with the cards?

How many I/Os are you using?

No problem with the cards. Also, I have 32 analog inputs available with two 192's that both have the extra 8 input analog IO cards. Works flawlessly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2012, 01:34 PM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 546
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo Apolonia View Post
Did any of you have any problems with the cards?
I had problems with a 'revision k' HD Core card with my 6-core Westmere + PE6R4-I + PT HD6 Accel PCI, in the end Avid replaced the card for free.

More info in these posts:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=107

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=109

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=113

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=114

Btw, since then my system is rock solid, see system details below
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

System 1: Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.13.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2018.7 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x3)

System 2: Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.9.5 - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.10 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - ProControl 48 faders

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2012, 09:35 PM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

I have 4 cards, works great...
__________________
Fattrackstudio.com Pro Tools 10.2 HD4, Mac Pro, Magma pe6r4-1, Apogee AD16x, Digi 192, Digi 96
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:05 PM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
You will need a Magma PE6R4i. That is the newer one which has the single cable to attach to your computer and it has the quiet power supply fan. The older unit sounded like a rocket ship launching.
Is the P7RB also compatible?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Music Belgium View Post
I had problems with a 'revision k' HD Core card with my 6-core Westmere + PE6R4-I + PT HD6 Accel PCI, in the end Avid replaced the card for free.

More info in these posts:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=107

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=109

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=113

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1...&postcount=114

Btw, since then my system is rock solid, see system details below
Thanks for the links.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:37 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Thinking of upgrading from HD3 to HD6, what should I be aware of?

I have an HD-6 which is great for mixing. Probably don't need that if you're just recording & editing. And I'm of the opinion that TDM plugins generally sound more robust than the native versions. Some possible exceptions might be those from Brainworx, Softube, UAD.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For those thinking of upgrading to Mavericks... mrjohn Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-27-2013 04:32 PM
Thinking of upgrading to 8 Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-24-2009 04:01 PM
Thinking of upgrading to HD tim carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 11-18-2008 09:45 PM
Thinking of upgrading to Nehalem stryder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-04-2008 11:25 AM
Thinking of upgrading to HD from LE. Advice? Jumpman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-02-2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com