Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2002, 09:03 AM
Soundwise Soundwise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

Is there a shortcut for creating a breakpoint at insertion?

Thanks,

Jari
__________________
Jari
Soundwise Ltd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2002, 11:07 AM
tom_mac tom_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: springdale AR
Posts: 282
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

The B key

as long as the single key command is set to the edit window ( little button " A/B " )
__________________
they can be pure .......I can be PAID..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2002, 01:15 PM
DaveP DaveP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 165
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

I believe the question was how to make an automation breakpoint at the insertion point - not how to make an edit at the insertion point. I don't know of any way to do what you want - though it would be useful.. However, the above two methods will create edits the will not add an automation breakpoint.
__________________
Dave Paterson
PT8 HD2Accel QuadG5 OSX10.5.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2002, 02:40 PM
Breck Breck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southfield MI USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

If you'd like to insert an automation breakpoint where the cursor is sitting, try [Apple] + [/].
Works on whatever automation you're currently viewing, and will also follow groups, if you're working on a track that's part of a group, and have that group enabled.
__________________
breck@wallstreetproductions.com
Wall Street Productions
Southfield MI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2002, 12:51 AM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

Otherwise Command+E, which can sometimes be faster for those who contantly keep their hand on Command+S.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2002, 02:43 AM
Soundwise Soundwise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Breck:
[QB]If you'd like to insert an automation breakpoint where the cursor is sitting, try [Apple] + [/].

Thanks Breck,

That was the one I was looking for!
__________________
Jari
Soundwise Ltd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2002, 07:56 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

Is that quick key documented? I've been wondering about how to do just that for quite some time now...

Thanks, Breck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2002, 08:51 AM
DaveP DaveP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 165
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

Breck, where did you find that? I've looked for that for ages and never been able to find it anywhere. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Dave Paterson
PT8 HD2Accel QuadG5 OSX10.5.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2002, 10:38 AM
Breck Breck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southfield MI USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

I'd really like to claim that I have access to secret shortcut- key information... but I don't.
Just pull down the edit menu, place the cursor on 'write automation', and you'll see this shortcut to the right of the 'to current parameter' menu item.
It will write breakpoints to both ends of an edit selection, too. I use it a lot to get a quick ramp-up and ramp- down of a section: make a selection a little bigger than the selection to be ramped and write the automation. Make a selection of only the section to be ramped (inside the breakpoints you wrote first). use the trimmer tool + [option] key to pull up or down the inside breakpoint pair. Very quick!
__________________
breck@wallstreetproductions.com
Wall Street Productions
Southfield MI
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2002, 11:15 AM
Breck Breck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southfield MI USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Shortcut for breakpoint at insertion?

I shouldnt try to post while I'm working. When you make the second selection, you must use the [command]+[/] shortcut to create a second set of breakpionts. THEN you can use [option]+ trimmer to pull the inside breakpionts up or down. Duh.
__________________
breck@wallstreetproductions.com
Wall Street Productions
Southfield MI
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
set a breakpoint to 0 db oNeKOG Windows 3 10-16-2015 08:24 AM
Shortcut- "timeline insertion follows playback"? Big Bad Bill Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-08-2013 01:50 AM
Timline insertion follows playback shortcut? Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 2 12-11-2005 09:30 AM
Insertion Follows Timeline Shortcut? Eric Bazilian Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-04-2003 06:30 AM
Automation breakpoint shortcut doesn't work CCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-03-2001 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com