Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2015, 09:50 AM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Hi all,
so I have several sessions that were originally done on default 4k resolution, I then changed the scaling in Windows to make everything more readable. Unfortunately this did not affect the sessions and every time I load these sessions Pro Tools changes everything so that they look like they are still using 4k un-scaled.
I did try loading a new template with the scaled windows settings and then imported these sessions but it still changed the ui to appear like it is un-scaled on a 4k display once the sessions finish importing.

Does anyone know how to fix this issue? As I said, for new projects everything looks great scaled, it is only the older projects which were created before I scaled the desktop that are displaying this behavior.
Help
Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2015, 12:20 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,625
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

You are talking about the Window size and or location?

Did you move them how you want, and then re-save the session?

And/or, move them how you want, and then exit PT with Alt+F4

Try trashing Preferences too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2015, 01:06 PM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

So I have attached screeen shots belo, first one shows the correct view with the tabs all showing correct, The one below shows part of the tabs menu is not showing and when viewed all the text is smaller like it was before I re-scaled the windows desktop.
Patrick
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Correct Window view.jpg (27.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Incorrect Correct Window view.jpg (29.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2015, 01:32 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

I'd call that a bug. Hard to tell if it would be on the Windows side or Pro Tools side. Try a minimize/maximize of the windows.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2015, 02:17 PM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

So I did some more digging and while trying to import the session data into a fresh PT template I have found that the window issue only occurs when I import the plugin assignments. For test purposes I also tried to import a session which I saved out without any plugins assigned and it still produced the same window issue, so it is not the plugins assigned to the track but rather the plugin piece of the import must contain something corrupted.
So is there any way to trash the plugin data without losing what plugins and plugin settings were on the track when I import the session?

Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2015, 03:45 PM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

So as a further update to this issue, when I added in a Dverb chorus is created the issue again in the new template. Luckily by removing it, saving the file and then re-opening the project fixes the issue as long as the Dverb is not enabled in any insert.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2015, 04:06 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

That's definitely a bug. Log the bug here. Make sure to write a detailed step by step procedural list so they can reproduce it in-house. If they can't reproduce, it wont get fixed. Images and session attachments etc also help.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2015, 04:56 PM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

It seems to be the older plugins which may have been written pre 4k displays and so are having an issue with that resolution and scaling, it happened with Xpand!2 also
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2015, 04:01 AM
Younginator Younginator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

I'm currently having the exact same problem. Whenever I add any of the Air plugins and Xpand 2 my whole DAW shrinks in size to what looks like a smaller resolution.

Have you had any luck finding a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2015, 05:21 AM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

No I have not found any other solution other than avoiding using those plugins and virtual instruments. I moved to Windows 10 hoping that might help but it had no effect either.
Patrick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Key for Layout Window on a Transport TeamContra Artist Series 2 01-06-2015 06:34 AM
PT10 window layout possibilities. Makendzis Windows 0 11-22-2012 01:51 AM
Saving the Window Layout? mkosacek Windows 8 05-14-2011 05:34 PM
Managing Window's Layout on laptop JCWarrior Tips & Tricks 9 04-02-2008 01:38 PM
Window Layout: Anybody have this problem? cwilson11 Tips & Tricks 1 01-26-2008 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com