Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-03-2015, 11:56 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,622
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Are you guys scaling your desktop higher than 100%?

Maybe try scaling at 100% or Right Click the PT Icon Properties>Compatibility
and check the box that says "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-03-2015, 11:59 AM
crowdx42 crowdx42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Antioch
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

There is no other way than scaling the desktop over 100%, even on a 32" QHD screen everything is tiny at 100%.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:05 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,622
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowdx42 View Post
There is no other way than scaling the desktop over 100%, even on a 32" QHD screen everything is tiny at 100%.
I realize that, but if you can check by scaling to default or setting PT to ignore the scaling then you may find the answer you are looking for.

I've had the same problem on Windows 10 and setting the scaling to 100% or disabling high dpi for PT fixed it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-07-2016, 12:28 PM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Thanks for the tips in this thread! After cleaning out the preferences folder (C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Avid\[all folders related to Pro tools]), then right-clicking on the Pro Tools shortcut icon, selecting Preferences, Compatibility where I unchecked the "deactivate scaling at high dpi settings" and unchecked running in Windows 8 compatibility mode, restarting Pro Tools and avoid loading any AIR plugins, my Pro Tools 12.5 looks fine again.

I use Windows 10, have a 4k laptop screen (Dell M3800), and have had this issue for a long time until fixing after seeing this thread. The thread in
http://community.airmusictech.com/ai...esktop-scaling
mentions the issue with AIR plugins. As this is now apparently fixed in version 2.0.7 of AIR plugins I assume it should be simply a matter of Avid re-packaging the updated plugins for distribution with Pro Tools. Of course, there may be commercial considerations involved. For now, I (and presumably other users) will likely have to rely on alternative plugins until such an update is available.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-31-2018, 11:31 AM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Wow, Three years later and I'm having the same problem. Why hasn't avid fix this bug?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-01-2018, 07:11 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Pro tools 2018.
This bug still continues. Whenever I insert an air effects, the window minimizes, the only solution is to quit and relaunch pro tools. So this mean I cannot use the air effects? I attached screen shots.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg regular screen.JPG (63.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg pro tools session minimized 1.jpg (86.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-01-2018, 07:26 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
Pro tools 2018.
This bug still continues. Whenever I insert an air effects, the window minimizes, the only solution is to quit and relaunch pro tools. So this mean I cannot use the air effects? I attached screen shots.
I found the solution in this post http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...27#post2472827
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Key for Layout Window on a Transport TeamContra Artist Series 2 01-06-2015 06:34 AM
PT10 window layout possibilities. Makendzis Windows 0 11-22-2012 01:51 AM
Saving the Window Layout? mkosacek Windows 8 05-14-2011 05:34 PM
Managing Window's Layout on laptop JCWarrior Tips & Tricks 9 04-02-2008 01:38 PM
Window Layout: Anybody have this problem? cwilson11 Tips & Tricks 1 01-26-2008 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com