Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:55 AM
munozj munozj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default User Restrictions

I run Venue in a church with a team that's a mix of staff and volunteers. Is it possible to "lock-out" certain functions (routing, patchbay, effects) allowing certain users the ability to only adjust volume, eq, aux sends and other users access to more functions?

Our original sales contact mentioned that this was possible but so far i haven't been able to figure it out yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:46 PM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 476
Default Re: User Restrictions

Don't know who your sales contact was but password levels, user restrictions, lockout, whatever you want to call it is not available yet. I know that Sheldon and the guys are looking at it because there are other people besides just HOW that need it (theatrical productions, festivals, etc.). It's being worked on, we just need to be patient. I would talk to your original sales contact though, because that has never been a feature and at no time has anyone at Digi EVER said that it was an available feature, and I've been a Venue evangelist (excuse the pun) for a long time.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2009, 12:24 PM
munozj munozj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: User Restrictions

Looking further through my original notes it looks like it was discussed as "this is coming" rather than this is here.

I did see in the new 2.7 d-show software the ability to "lockout" the control surface but a quick click would also unlock. It's neat to see the developers work on the upgrades, and it's even neater to be able to upgrade the console with a few clicks. Gone are the days of opening a chassis and replacing EPROMS. I love my new console!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there still a ram (memory) restrictions in Windows 7? andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 11-07-2009 05:50 PM
Intel i7, any restrictions? cinetj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-23-2009 05:20 PM
time restrictions kevinsimons 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2009 11:59 AM
M-Powered DEMO Restrictions Onlinemuzik Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-29-2005 11:49 AM
Cpu usage and plug in restrictions. optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com