Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2017, 07:24 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 58
Default BUG : No Sends Titles

Hi guys,


I see this bug very often and it's a bit boring.
Open a session and all the names of the sends are blank on the S6, but they are active and in the right order, they just don't have any names on the console.
Just installed the V3.7 and it's still here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2017, 11:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 969
Default Re: BUG : No Sends Titles

I just noticed this behavior as well when instanciating a Send using the Track name shortcut which creates a new bus named after a targeted track.

Can you please let us know what scenarios you are seeing it in and if you have a recipe to make it fail consistently so we can get it fixed? Thanks much.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2017, 08:19 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 58
Default Re: BUG : No Sends Titles

Hey Jeff,

No shortcuts and no recipe to reproduce this.

It happens in sessions created/or not with an S6 attached to the Protools.
Sends are created whith the Alt+Shift keyboards shortcuts to create them massively.
I don't think it's coming from a shortcut.
I only open the sessions and sometimes the LED displays where the titles are supposed to be remain black.
I then quit the PT and relaunch it (which can be long …), and it generally solves the problem.

Last edited by bucha; 10-26-2017 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2017, 08:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 969
Default Re: BUG : No Sends Titles

Understood, thanks. We will investigate and get it fixed.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2020, 12:12 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 64
Default Re: BUG : No Sends Titles

I still get this today.

no send names are displayed on the LCD monitors and neither on the S6 knob modules. I only see values. This occurs more often than it doesn‘t, but don‘t know how to reproduce it. Restarting S6, restarting WSControl, restarting Pro Tools won’t fix it.
Whenever this bug happens, I also don‘t see any any options like Object toggle or output bus when I click on „Bus“ in the processing module.
I‘m on PT 2019.10.0 HDX, S6 19.12.1.23

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2020, 09:38 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 382
Default Re: BUG : No Sends Titles

I also see this. Usually happens when switching between multiple sessions with different send layouts. Since most of my work is done from one template, I don't see it that much.

Saving and quitting solves this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor B. View Post
I still get this today.

no send names are displayed on the LCD monitors and neither on the S6 knob modules. I only see values. This occurs more often than it doesn‘t, but don‘t know how to reproduce it. Restarting S6, restarting WSControl, restarting Pro Tools won’t fix it.
Whenever this bug happens, I also don‘t see any any options like Object toggle or output bus when I click on „Bus“ in the processing module.
I‘m on PT 2019.10.0 HDX, S6 19.12.1.23

Any thoughts?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing to disc while keeping your titles? SteveGarman macOS 0 11-09-2014 11:34 AM
Problem ~ mixed-up titles... and more! BionicDan Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 8 07-26-2011 03:01 AM
CD Titles Missing Earl D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2006 07:14 PM
The use of the LFE track for DVD titles TheVectorWarrior Post - Surround - Video 10 01-13-2004 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com