Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2017, 07:37 AM
HughHM HughHM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 18
Default Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

I am probably missing something in the wording here. I am having AAE -6101 errors so I am going through the optimization guidelines for Sierra. It is telling me to disable WiFi, and specifically says "disabling these can help resolve DAE errors -6085, -6086 and -6101." The problem is, it seems I need WiFi to launch Pro Tools.
"Turn off Wi-Fi
Open System Preferences.
Click 'Network'.
On the left hand sidebar, click on Wi-Fi.
Click on the button that says Turn Wi-Fi Off."
When I launch Pro Tools it says no network is detected and that iLok needs wifi to authorize the software and the plugins.

So what am I supposed to do, turn off wifi after PTs is up and running ?

Confused...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2017, 08:08 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,753
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by HughHM View Post
I am probably missing something in the wording here. I am having AAE -6101 errors so I am going through the optimization guidelines for Sierra. It is telling me to disable WiFi, and specifically says "disabling these can help resolve DAE errors -6085, -6086 and -6101." The problem is, it seems I need WiFi to launch Pro Tools.
"Turn off Wi-Fi
Open System Preferences.
Click 'Network'.
On the left hand sidebar, click on Wi-Fi.
Click on the button that says Turn Wi-Fi Off."
When I launch Pro Tools it says no network is detected and that iLok needs wifi to authorize the software and the plugins.

So what am I supposed to do, turn off wifi after PTs is up and running ?

Confused...
1) you can turn off Wi-Fi in the your Menu bar .. click on the Wi-Fi meter and it is there ..

2) iLok does not require an internet connection to work / nor does Pro Tools ..

can you post a picture of the message you are getting please ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:51 AM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 601
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by HughHM View Post
I am probably missing something in the wording here. I am having AAE -6101 errors so I am going through the optimization guidelines for Sierra. It is telling me to disable WiFi, and specifically says "disabling these can help resolve DAE errors -6085, -6086 and -6101." The problem is, it seems I need WiFi to launch Pro Tools.
"Turn off Wi-Fi
Open System Preferences.
Click 'Network'.
On the left hand sidebar, click on Wi-Fi.
Click on the button that says Turn Wi-Fi Off."
When I launch Pro Tools it says no network is detected and that iLok needs wifi to authorize the software and the plugins.

So what am I supposed to do, turn off wifi after PTs is up and running ?

Confused...
Hugh - it helps if we know more about your system. If you go into User CP and then Signatures at the top of the page, you can add in your Mac info and Pro Tools info. That way, you don't need to have people ask "What Mac, RAM, OS are you running?"

And the previous poster is correct. WiFi is not needed for iLok; I have a 2006 Mac mini I'm using to update PT10 sessions to .WAV files with no internet connection. Plug my iLok into the back USB port and works great.

If your iLok isn't plugged into your computer, then you'll need to do that. This assumes you have a physical iLok USB key that's up to date. The only time you need an internet connection for iLok is to update your key with new software authorizations.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; 10.15.2; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2019.12
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:08 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,645
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

ilok Cloud needs internet.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:29 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,706
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
ilok Cloud needs internet.
Ilok cloud needs internet, but you don't need ilok cloud to run Pro Tools.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:04 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,614
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

And if you need Internet connectivity and WiFi is giving you problems try using a wired Ethernet connection, it has less impact on the host computer. The point is to quickly try disabling stuff like WiFi and see if it improves reliability or not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:40 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Is disabling WiFi still a thing with PT?

I vaguely recall there being a specific issue with WiFi and PT 10-15 years, but this seems to have evolved into a canned recommendation for optimization. Disabling WiFi isn't really as feasible in 2017 as it was when Marlon Brando was still alive.

But let me know if it actually fixes your problem because I'm getting those 6101s too.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2017, 12:00 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,786
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Like it or not, disabling Wifi will ALWAYS help your system. Wifi causes a large amount of DPC latency. Newer computers have more power and can sometimes afford to lose the headroom that is lost. Weaker computer will always be more susceptible. Regardless of your system though, you will always have more top end performance and less risk of errors by disabling Wifi. This is not isolated to Pro Tools, this is computer performance in general.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2017, 12:55 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,706
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Windows 10 has the manual disable of WiFi in the task bar, is this good enough or are we talking about deeper disabling hacks for WiFi ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Windows 10 has the manual disable of WiFi in the task bar, is this good enough or are we talking about deeper disabling hacks for WiFi ?
in windows 7 i just used to create a shortcut from my control panel to my desktop, and with one right click i could enable or disable wifi. It helps HEAPS in windows and lowered DPC latency a lot, but i don't have an issue with mac. That said, if i'm not on the net i turn it off, for safety's sake, and i'll never need to use the cloud thankfully. There are always alternatives.

But to the OP, yes you'll need internet to get the licenses refreshed on subscriptions once a year and to initially put it on, but you can absolutely work in pro tools with no internet at all once that's done. If you want to use the coming ilok cloud, different story, and avid should probably make an official announcement to clarify their so called optimisation hints.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does Avid recommend that you disable WiFi to use Pro Tools? SigFriedChicken macOS 5 07-02-2017 07:50 PM
Pro Tools 12.5.0 And WiFi Problem! zion Pro Tools 12 16 04-02-2016 11:08 AM
WiFi J2sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 06-10-2009 07:18 PM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 08:41 PM
Asus WiFi Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2004 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com