Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:36 PM
sophia sophia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase.

Hi there,

We are moving an HD3 accel from G4 to G5 2.7, and have this DAE error -1123 regarding the flex cables.
I can't find any info on the answerbase. we have checked the order of cards and flex cable many times.
Once in a wile PT will open and work fine.
Have reinstalled PT 6.9.2 twice, tried only 2 cards, swaped the Flex cables etc.
When the cards are back in the G4, they are just fine.
I am out of options and support has closed.
On the digi test, the order of the cards comes like this ( just trying with 2 cards now )
0=HD Accel
1= HD core
strange, but they are properly set in the G5 ( core is closest to AGP )
Out of options.
Any ideas ???

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2005, 10:55 PM
sophia sophia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase.

So back at my place, on a G5 2x2, I see
0=HD Accel
1=HD Accel
2=HD core
everything is working fine, so this is not an issue.

On the G5 2.7 I noticed that with only the HD core, digisetup would not see the card 50% of the time, but the Apple Hardware test can't find anything wrong......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2005, 01:57 AM
DAS-Mike DAS-Mike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase.

Hi,

I have experienced the same error when I moved my HD3 system from my G4/933 to a new G5 Dual 2.3
There have been several other posts here on the DUC about this. I have called and written tech suupport and so far the answer has been:

Try reseating your cards
Check your flex cable
Re-install the Mac OS
Re-install ProTools
etc.........

I pulled my cards and cheched the cables and this did not help. What did work was to trash all DigiPrefs anytime anything changes in terms of Plug-Ins or PT versions.

My system has been running perfectly for a couple of weeks becuase I have not made any changes.

This really seems like a bug and not a hardware problem.

Hope this helps,

Mike


Here is info from my original post:

System:
MAC G5 Dual 2.3
1.5 Gigs Ram
Tiger
PT HD3 system

Bug:
Every time I make any kind of a change to my Plug-Ins folder my system
reports a TDM Flex Cable error.

Details:
These changes include:
A) Adding a plug-in
B) Updating a plug-in
C) Updating the PT Code (ie CS or other PT Updates)

Error: TDM Flex Cable Error

Also note: If I run Digi Test when it reports this error condition is does
not show my 3rd PT Card in the slot on my G5. Specifically, My cards are
HD Core, HD Process, HD Process. DigiTest only sees 2 cards in this
condition.

Solution (Not a good one but it does seem to work) - Trash DAE Prefs,
DigiSetup and PT Prefs and restart. I was surprised that I also have to
trash the PT Prefs but that is in fact the case. If I don't I still get the
error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2005, 01:33 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase.

I agree with what DAS-mike said. I've done and experienced the same things... In fact I stoped seeing the errors for almost three weeks. when I reinstalled the OS and Tools to work out another problem the flex errors came back right away. Im running a G5 dual 2.7, 1gig ram, Tiger, PT HD4 Accel system.
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:43 PM
sophia sophia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

Unfortunately all the trashing and restarting does not work here.
Digi support has no idea since the cards and flex cables are working in the G4.
They suggested to move core and Accel to the next slot to check if its better, same problem.
I have installed Tiger on another partition and the problem is here too.

All I see is that it happens on a 2.3 and 2.7 G5s.
We have a 2.5 here, and I am going to try on that machine.

I would like to swap the Cards and hard drives.
I hope it is not too much of crazy Idea.

Thanks for your help guys. Very much appreciated.

Sophia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2005, 03:36 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

Just make sure the machines you swap the drives in are of the same generation... you could have firmware issues if you take a newer machine backwards when you swap the drive. I got Apple to agree to replace my logic board tomorrow if that makes any changes I'll post what happens.
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2005, 06:47 PM
sophia sophia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

Great, please let us know.
We decided to have the machine checked by Apple before spending more time on it.
Although it is a bran new machine, Apple would not exchange it or anything on it.....

Sophia
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2005, 02:09 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

I'm now being informed by apple that the Logic board is on back order... There is a slim chance they can come up with one by tomorrow. They will know more in three days! They originally said they would have it yesterday. It's funny how things get twisted. If they don't come up with a new logic board by mid day tomorrow I'll buy a new G5 and let you know what happens with the -1123, token Byte errors and -9155 errors. The real kicker with all this is that Apple has my backup G5 in the shop as well. Two down... do I dare make it three?
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2005, 02:00 AM
sophia sophia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: los Angeles
Posts: 41
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

I feel your pain, since my G5 2x2 had the Quartz Extreme disease for 8 month, and my previous machine a G4, had the motherboard changed 3 times, the processor 2 times, and the video card 1 time.
I find it revolting to buy a falty new $3000 computer, and find yourself talking to a service who wants to sell you Applecare to solve the problem.
I guess today we need backups for our drives.....and their big enclosures, the computers.

Best
Sophia
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2005, 10:02 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: DAE eroor -1123 not in answerbase. (G5 2.7 )

So the good news is that Apple did the right thing and gave me a new G5 in place of the one with the logic board in question. They even increased my ram and included a second 250gig SATA internal hard drive for my troubles. Thank you Apple!

The bad news is I've still got –1123 errors when I first launch Pro Tools along with token byte errors and -9155 errors when I use pro control. At this point everything has been switched out. I've done clean installs and zeroed the hard drive. I did not have any of these errors until I moved into OS 10.4, PT 6.9.2 and the G5 with the logic board in question. Now the G5 has been replaced. I get the errors with stock OS and Pro Tools. No third party applications firmware or hardware. Everything passes digi test and apple's extended hardware test. The flex cable errors continue to go away if I restart the G5 and the token and -9155 errors happen every time I perform specific functions with the Pro Control. I wish I had better news to report. There errors are looking like bugs…
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS LE 8 Eroor #-5000 when verifying your authorization. jupzchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-04-2010 07:06 PM
DAE error -1123 AVeiga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 01:05 AM
Error 1123 Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-17-2005 12:40 PM
Error 1123 Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-25-2005 09:59 AM
eroor -10660 atill161 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-21-2004 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com