Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2016, 04:13 AM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default main screen display option when selecting tracks?

When I select a track on the S6 surface it seems to focus on the sends in the main screen regardless of my selection on the channel strip. Is it somehow possible to change this so it shows whatever I have selected on the strip to be selected on the screen?

cheers
M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:42 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,381
Default Re: main screen display option when selecting tracks?

You can set the local home screen prefs up to show what you want and also a backup if the strip you attention doesn't have the default function in it. Coming in v2.2 there are preferences that auto attention and switch to the selected function when you press a strips function key. Also it will switch the KVM to the correct DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 06:29 AM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: main screen display option when selecting tracks?

Hi Eddie
Hope you're well and thanks for getting back to me.
I now found it, thanks.
It would be great though, if it would show the dynamics section of the channel strip when I have dynamics selected rather than default to EQ (I use a different EQ), but that comes down to channel strip not showing as a dynamic module on the S6 main screen I guess.... Would be good to change that though...
Looking forward to 2.2 with mirroring the function on the strip, which would be really useful.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:45 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,381
Default Re: main screen display option when selecting tracks?

Channel strip does show as a DYN plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual monitors PT slips to main screen lexaudio Pro Tools 11 4 02-19-2015 06:17 PM
Windows configurations screen weirdness/flashing when selecting crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2014 03:19 PM
Problem w/ main screen Duranet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-31-2012 03:39 AM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 04:24 AM
The main screen in PT isn't showing up? rightsidefalls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2004 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com