Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 09:31 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Challenge using commit/freeze on midi VI trax

Still using PT 10HD, but picked up 12HD for promise of using commit/freeze on midi tracks. It kinda works, but not really. Everything sounds good up to 5 minute mark, but past that I get serious audio glitches. Is anyone else having this challenge? Maybe there's a way to 'optimize' the process? I'm using VEP as the VI host. Right now it seems like plain ol' real-time is still the best way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:47 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Challenge using commit/freeze on midi VI trax

Don’t know if you’re using:

Latest eLicenser Version 6.9.2.1182 (Released December 10th, 2015)
http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html

Latest VE Pro 5:
Vienna Ensemble PRO 5 Build 5.4.13888 (released Nov 9, 2015)
https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Soft...a_Ensemble_PRO


More info:
Pro Tools 12 is slow, slow, slow with Vienna
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2320954&postcount=5
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2015, 11:00 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Challenge using commit/freeze on midi VI trax

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Still using PT 10HD, but picked up 12HD for promise of using commit/freeze on midi tracks. It kinda works, but not really. Everything sounds good up to 5 minute mark, but past that I get serious audio glitches. Is anyone else having this challenge? Maybe there's a way to 'optimize' the process? I'm using VEP as the VI host. Right now it seems like plain ol' real-time is still the best way.
Others have reported problems with VEPro and track freeze. I'm seeing quite a few problems with track freeze and the MIDI side of things myself.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2015, 08:35 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Re: Challenge using commit/freeze on midi VI trax

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Don’t know if you’re using:

Latest eLicenser Version 6.9.2.1182 (Released December 10th, 2015)
http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html

Latest VE Pro 5:
Vienna Ensemble PRO 5 Build 5.4.13888 (released Nov 9, 2015)
https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Soft...a_Ensemble_PRO


More info:
Pro Tools 12 is slow, slow, slow with Vienna
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2320954&postcount=5
Thx for the links. I do have the latest version of VEP installed, but not elicenser. Based on past experience, that can create issues. While the freeze/commit function should be extremely useful in theory, doesn't look like its quite ready for primetime yet. Here's hoping that further updates resolve these issues...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2015, 11:24 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Challenge using commit/freeze on midi VI trax

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Still using PT 10HD, but picked up 12HD for promise of using commit/freeze on midi tracks. It kinda works, but not really. Everything sounds good up to 5 minute mark, but past that I get serious audio glitches. Is anyone else having this challenge? Maybe there's a way to 'optimize' the process? I'm using VEP as the VI host. Right now it seems like plain ol' real-time is still the best way.
as checks...ensure you have delay compensation enabled in VEPro. also you might wanna look at your buffer sizes selected in VEPro. maybe try reducing your VEPro buffer and see if that has any effect...positive one hopefully. IIRC VEPro and RTAS did 'not' do delay compensation correctly...one had to manually intervene. also if you are on Windows then there is a known issue of MIDI drift. i'll look at testing this myself...tho i do host VIs in PT now as opposed to VEPro when i was in PT10.

suggestion...duplicate that track and host in PT as opposed to VEPro and see if you get the same result...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 09:08 AM
Track commit/freeze Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 12-23-2015 03:50 PM
easiest way to change tempo for midi trax?? mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-27-2006 01:55 AM
Multiple Midi trax? Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-22-2002 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com