Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #561  
Old 05-19-2014, 08:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
So is it possible to do the upgrade and download ONLY Hybrid 3?

The others are working fine for me, no way I'm going to download 50+ GB of content that I already have! Thanks, and sorry if this has been answered before, couldn't bring myself to trawl through 56 pages of posts...

:)
Yes, that's exactly the way I approached this. I installed Hybrid 3, and did not touch the rest. This is fine for AAX users, as the 2.02 updates were primarily for VSTand AU.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old 05-20-2014, 02:56 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Thanks Tom! That's what I was hoping. So there is a separate download just for Hybrid 3?

:)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old 05-20-2014, 03:02 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Yes, all the products in the bundle are separate downloads and separate authorizations.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old 07-14-2014, 01:00 AM
Boswellthebear Boswellthebear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 10
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

I know this is not a pro tools issue but would be greatful for a bit of help. Now that Air instrument expansion pack has VSTs. I want to use this in Maschine 2.1, where do i find the VST files in the pro tools programmed to help me do this. I don't understand all the technical stuff or even if i have VSTs loaded of rthe AIEP.

Thank you for any help
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old 07-14-2014, 10:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,614
Default AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

The Maschine documentation should describe all you need to know. If that is not working or you cannot follow the directions then the NI support forums would be a good place to get further help.
Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old 08-03-2014, 01:12 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yep. Something like 2.0.x update should not require downloading the whole instrument set again over and over again.

I would somehow understand if it was V2-->V3 upGRADE that makes the library more efficient or bigger/better/faster, but a bugfix update and tens of gigabytes of downloads... OMG !!!
^^^this^^^ PLEASE!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old 08-13-2014, 11:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,038
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
^^^this^^^ PLEASE!!!
^^^ You can say that again. ^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old 08-13-2014, 01:15 PM
Anthony Jr.'s Avatar
Anthony Jr. Anthony Jr. is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 126
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
^^^ You can say that again. ^^^
I recently asked AIR if they had any instrument update installers incoming, because I noticed my Plugin Update app saw new versions of the instruments. Hopefully they'll be in the form of typical, smaller update installers.

Here's the tweet series:

https://twitter.com/anthony_jr/statu...94979360993280
__________________
2018 18-Core iMac Pro / 64GB RAM / Mojave 10.14.3 / Protools 2018.12 / Apollo 8XP / Love
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old 08-13-2014, 10:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,706
Default AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yep. Something like 2.0.x update should not require downloading the whole instrument set again over and over again.



I would somehow understand if it was V2-->V3 upGRADE that makes the library more efficient or bigger/better/faster, but a bugfix update and tens of gigabytes of downloads... OMG !!!

Deja Debacle VU again

That's ridiculous , but it must have been a bug with how the data was accessed b/c it can't be easy in their servers or bandwidth either
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 08-13-2014 at 11:52 PM. Reason: yes
Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old 02-03-2015, 07:10 PM
Paul B. Paul B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 83
Default Re: AIR Instruments, AAX Status and Upgrade Information

How do you get AIR updates anyway ?
There's nothing on the AVID web site.
I'm told I don't have the latest, I'm running Pro Tools 11.3.
Can we make it easier to find ?
__________________
MacPro 5.1, 32G RAM, OS X 10.9.5, PT 12.4 HDX
http://paulboutinonline.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 5.1 Upgrade Information Avid General Discussion 7 02-07-2001 01:12 AM
Pro Tools 5.1 Upgrade Information Avid General Announcements 0 02-02-2001 05:43 PM
Upgrade information Przemek General Discussion 2 11-16-1998 01:49 AM
Please check the status of my upgrade. jweisbin General Discussion 1 09-21-1998 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com