Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2014, 09:14 PM
tokyo_teacher tokyo_teacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 6
Default Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

Hi all,

Can VE Pro users chime in if they are having any issues using it with PT 11.2? VE Pro is not receiving the MIDI I am sending from Pro Tools. PT picks up my MIDI keyboard fine but the signal is not getting sent to VE Pro for some reason. I have set everything up (I think) as per the VE Pro manual. I have a stereo track connected to an instance of VE Pro (stereo) on the same machine, and that has connected fine. Here is what my connection says:

STATUS: CONNECTED
SLAVE: 127.0.0.1 localhost [64] (Unpreserved 1)
CHANNEL CONFIGURATION: Stereo
LATENCY: 2 buffers

And in the preferences I have 32 Audio outputs, 8 MIDI inputs, and 32 Audio inputs. Inside VE Pro I have loaded an instance of Kontakt, and have that going through Out 1/2 to Pro Tools; I have one instrument added that goes to Out 3/4. I have selected 1 VE PRO Plugin MIDI In 1 as the MIDI In and All for the channels (doing All/All doesn't fix anything). In PT, I have the instrument track MIDI out as VE Pro 1 1 Port A Channel 1 and no audio input. I have an Aux instrument set up to receive audio from VE Pro Out 3/4, and a MIDI track sending to VEPro 1 1 Port A Channel 1 (changing this to a different channel doesn't fix anything).

Basically, while PT picks up the midi from my keyboard, and appears to be set up to send that signal along to VE Pro, VE Pro is not receiving it (i.e. no blinking light indicating a MIDI signal). Can you see where I am going wrong?

Thanks for any advice you can offer.
__________________
i7 4790k, Windows 8.1 (64-bit), 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 250GB system drive, WD Black 750GB audio drive, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti, Saffire Pro 40, Pro Tools 11.2, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.3, Kontakt, Omnisphere

Full Sandra Report
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2014, 05:00 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

VEP should be instantiated on an Instrument Track with the audio output assigned to your session master output (or whatever your session routing may be, i.e. submaster). The audio input should be unassigned - it will automatically carry the Vienna master bus out 1/2. Create an Aux with audio input of plugin Vienna Out 3/4 and output your session master. I think that may be it.
__________________
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2014, 05:37 PM
tokyo_teacher tokyo_teacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 6
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

Hi ChuckS,

Thanks for your reply. I should have included that - I am already assigning "no input" for the instrument track in Pro Tools, with the output going to my master output (sound card). For the Aux track, the input is VE Pro 3/4 and the output is my master output. This still results in the issue - i.e. no MIDI signal going from PT to VE Pro. I have attached some screenshots in case they can clarify.

Any other thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: png PT_Edit.PNG (24.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png VEP_connection.PNG (91.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png VEP_mix1.PNG (6.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png VEP_mix2.PNG (19.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
i7 4790k, Windows 8.1 (64-bit), 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 250GB system drive, WD Black 750GB audio drive, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti, Saffire Pro 40, Pro Tools 11.2, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.3, Kontakt, Omnisphere

Full Sandra Report
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2014, 04:41 AM
NipL NipL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 163
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

Would you have another daw/host where this setup is working?

If not, Reaper is a no expire trial to test that.

So it's not a system issue.
Just a thought....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2014, 06:54 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

What's the 'K1 MIDI' track being used for? Are you trying to send two MIDI parts to VEP? How is your MIDI preferences 'default thru instrument' set? If 'none' are you putting the MIDI tracks in record? Russ from PT Expert has posted a good video on YouTube here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGP7-bxPJXU. Also, I see you've posted in the VEP community - maybe better help there.
__________________
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2014, 01:34 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

ensure MIDI-thru is checked in PT prefs also...
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2014, 11:09 AM
WinTaper WinTaper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 130
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

At the risk of asking a dumb question... why would you load Kontakt Player into VEP? Just create an Instrument Track in PT and drop Kontakt directly into it.

That being said, I do a lot of VSL/VEP work... have you tried simply putting the channel in record enable? If all else is set to defaults, that should route midi to the VEP instance.

-dan
__________________
Pro Tools 11.1.2 | Mac OSX 10.9.2
RME Ray-DAT | SSL Alpha-Link AX
Intel Core i7 990X @ 3.60GHz
Gigabyte EX58-UD5 rev 1.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2014, 11:39 AM
NipL NipL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 163
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinTaper View Post
At the risk of asking a dumb question... why would you load Kontakt Player into VEP? Just create an Instrument Track in PT and drop Kontakt directly into it.

-dan
This may be dumb too - but maýbe VEP computer has soooo much more memory to load everything.

And VEP computer does not have to reboot because daw with PT is.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2014, 01:18 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

I'm running Kontakt 5 (as well as other plugs) in VEP Pro 5 Server 64bit with PT11.2 on mac osx 10.8.5 with no problems (other than some known issues).

MIDI from multiple MIDI tracks goes from PT to VEP on different MIDI channels just fine, and audio comes back from VEP into PT via multiple audio streams just fine too.

Don't know what's going wrong in your case.

And for the person asking why put Kontakt in VEP ....

1) Back in PT10 days it allowed more virtual instruments to run than could run natively in PT

2) Even with PT11, if you are working on an album where there will be some standard virtual instruments on every song (project), it is more efficient to host the instruments in VEP, because you don't have to reload all those instruments and their samples when switching between songs, and if you want consistency and tweak, e.g., the bass sound from inside VEP, then that tweak will be reflected in every song.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2014, 01:27 PM
WinTaper WinTaper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 130
Default Re: Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 not receiving MIDI from Pro Tools 11.2

All points well taken. However... It might've been helpful to specify that you are hosting VEP on a remote server.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.1.2 | Mac OSX 10.9.2
RME Ray-DAT | SSL Alpha-Link AX
Intel Core i7 990X @ 3.60GHz
Gigabyte EX58-UD5 rev 1.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10.3 vienna ensemble pro 5 midi problem glasswing Pro Tools 10 12 04-02-2013 10:14 AM
Routing Vienna Ensemble Pro to Pro Tools 9 on one computer? StinkyStan Pro Tools 9 8 03-29-2013 07:21 PM
Using second PC with Vienna Ensemble Pro, Kontakt (Pro Tools) ionactive General Discussion 5 03-24-2013 09:01 PM
Solved - Pro Tools 10 and Vienna Ensemble Pro Jeff E macOS 0 01-18-2013 10:55 AM
Controlling Vienna Ensemble Pro faders from Pro Tools? Erik Olsson Pro Tools 9 1 10-14-2011 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com