Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:06 PM
jamieboss1 jamieboss1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 95
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

bump..
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 07-08-2007, 11:28 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Ya, I've recently taken an accel card out and been using an HD2 for a couple weeks now and still haven't experienced any issues. Thankfully!! I've been booting my rig down at every night just to be sure that I don't have the issue... but I hope you guys figure out what the cause of this might be. I'd think it's safe to say that there would be a whole lot more people in this thread if it affected every single Mac Pro/HD rig out there... (but I could be wrong I suppose and my Mac Pro is just an exception or something).

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 07-09-2007, 02:12 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I had a HD1 System on a MacPro/10.4.9/7.3.1cs3 working fine for about 2 weeks.
Also using Lacie Firewire drives for xfering material.
On Friday the HD card 'died' giving a DAE-1146 Error and DSI Error -1146 when runnin the DigiTest application.
Tried it on a similar system and get the same Error.
I am still tryin to figure out if this could be related to the Lacie or to any firewire issue,or in General to the PCIe Bus
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:55 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I still continue to experience this problem, and recently witnessed for the first time, the problem happening in reverse! I shut down normally, monitors went black, seemed normal...until, I look over at my Mac Pro and the power light and fans were still on! I'm pretty sure the internal drives had spun down though. This was a couple of weeks ago, and hasn't happened since, but I have had the boot-up glitch 3 times since then.
I hope Digidesign plans to let us know something...anything...just a progress report would be reassuring at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 07-13-2007, 04:08 PM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I was wondering what happened to this post. I looked for it once and could not find it, I figured it got quietly deleted..... I'm glad it's back.....anyway, my 3 Mac Pro's are still exibiting this problem. Just the other day one really gave me a workout, it took 7 forced shutdowns just to get it to boot. What's happening with this Digi? you guys gave up on us or what?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:31 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

For whatever this is worth...

I have not seen this problem since I switched to the (unsupported) 10.4.10, installing the combo update.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 07-14-2007, 06:18 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Please let us know if it comes back.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 07-15-2007, 07:01 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Will do.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:31 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

There is a new firmware update for the MacPro. Maybe this helps...


Version Tracker
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,647
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

We are still looking into the issue. At this point, we cannot identify any issues with the HD cards and the problem appears to be related to the computer itself. We are working with Apple to identify the source of the problem and will report back as soon as we have any further info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 08:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 01:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 10:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 10:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com