Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:06 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 184
Default Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Anyone worked out what resolution is right for the Intensity Pro? It always seems to crop some of the picture?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:08 AM
ErikGuldager ErikGuldager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, sweden
Posts: 114
Default

Standard video res like 1920x1080 in HD works Good.
Make sure you use standard video resolutions for SD or HD. No funny resized video resolutions.
Are you sure it's not your screen/projector that's cropping the picture?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:15 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Also working in 1920x1080p feeding an HD beamer with no cropping issues. 720p also works fine.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:17 AM
ErikGuldager ErikGuldager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, sweden
Posts: 114
Default

Oh make sure you have the right resolution selected in your daw.
If you have a resolution mismatch it won't look good and will crop and/or distort the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:18 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErikGuldager View Post
make sure you have the right resolution selected in your daw..
What does that even mean?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:21 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 184
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

I'm working in Pro-tools (hence the DUC!) and there are no video resolution settings. I have tried all of the above but it still crops the picture

Maybe it is my TV? But again I have tried all the settings on that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:24 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
I'm working in Pro-tools (hence the DUC!) and there are no video resolution settings. I have tried all of the above but it still crops the picture

Maybe it is my TV? But again I have tried all the settings on that?
Certain, you don't have some kind of zoom setup in your TV?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:25 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 184
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Yes, no zoom. I'll keep trying different resolutions I guess
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2012, 07:10 AM
Ayush Ahuja Ayush Ahuja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 75
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity Pro Cropping Picture?

Hi Moviesound,

I'm assuming your monitor/tv is 16:9?

What is the aspect ratio of the video you're trying to output via the BMI? Or is this issue the same for all kinds of content?

For all of the SD/DV-PAL material I receive, I process it through Quicktime 7 Pro, Export it as 1280x720 Apple ProResLT and check the crop using letterbox option. This makes the output via the BMI more manageable and keeps the content and ratio intact. Native 720 and 1080 plays fine as is.

The only other question is whether your TV has an underscan or overscan option.

Yush
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:31 PM
ErikGuldager ErikGuldager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, sweden
Posts: 114
Default

Sorry, forgot that there are no video settings in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic Intensity on PC dopplah Post - Surround - Video 6 12-05-2012 09:09 AM
Blackmagic Intensity and variable size picture output idris Post - Surround - Video 8 09-07-2011 06:20 AM
m2v and Blackmagic Intensity Pro lxaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-05-2009 04:00 PM
Blackmagic intensity vs h.264 lode Post - Surround - Video 4 06-17-2009 05:41 AM
Blackmagic Intensity with PPC? Anyone? Dolly Post - Surround - Video 4 04-16-2009 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com