Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 07:58 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Ok guys, this question pops up every now and then, even myself has already asked it on this forum, and I remember getting a "you're out of luck" reply. Maybe things have changed with PT10? It's a thing I still can't wrap my head around.
So here's the situation:

- location sound did record on cantar 8 track
- editorial hand synced only mixdown (track 8) to picture and started editing. No XML pro used in the process.

How can I conform the 8 original cantar tracks to the guide? Does PT10's improved field recorder functionality help in any way? I was thinking that, if they export using Automatic Duck, creating a referenced file rather than an embedded OMF, meta data is preserved, which would make conforming a breeze, but I may be wrong,
I also do have Titan, not sure if it's of any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 08:03 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

If you can get a referenced OMF/AAF from FCP in some way, PT can find the missing tracks.
If not you need to go Titan.

Embedded OMFs from FCP won't work.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:59 PM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 485
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

I haven't experimented with the Automatic Duck route from FCP yet. It might work if you can get a referenced OMF/AAF going. It would be an interesting test.

On the last film project I did, picture was edited on a Lightworks. The referenced OMFs were a problem on the Lightworks side and embedded OMFs had the same problem as ever in PT: the TC of the clips couldn't be read and they all ended up at TC 00:00:00:00.
As a test I also loaded the embedded Lightworks OMFs in an Avid Media Composer and the MC could read the clip TCs.
I always thought that the limitation of embedded OMFs were in the embedded format, but from that last test I would think that the limitation is on the ProTools side (which would be a shame, as PT10 now has a decent implementation for field recorder workflows). I never had time to really dig in deep, but someone from Avid might shine some light on this.

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:15 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thierryd View Post
I haven't experimented with the Automatic Duck route from FCP yet. It might work if you can get a referenced OMF/AAF going. It would be an interesting test.
Holy crap, it actually worked! Caveat: It was a relatively small test session, and I had to manually re-link all the location sound files - that's gonne be fun with 9000+ location sound files. Plus: It only works with multi mono .wav, not poly. Then again, most location sound mixer know about PT's limitation not being able to handle poly wavs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:20 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 485
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

polywavs should work as well now with PT10, although I've had weird things with channel orders in multichannel interleaved wavs.
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:42 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Ah, good to know. Tested it with PT9 on my laptop (we're on 10 in the studio), and it wouldn't work with polys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:44 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
If you can get a referenced OMF/AAF from FCP in some way, PT can find the missing tracks.
If not you need to go Titan.

Embedded OMFs from FCP won't work.
Thanks, Frank!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:16 AM
Ayush Ahuja Ayush Ahuja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 75
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Hey guys,

I've managed to get FCP7 to work with PT10 using Automatic Duck, and poly files.

Export via Automatic Duck Pro Export FCP as 'OMF for Digital Audio Workstations' with externally linked files. FCP makes an OMF with a folder of referenced media, which when opened in Pro Tools 10 has the correct source timecode.

Using match criteria, I can link this back to the original rushes - I match TC and 'Tape to Sound Roll' and then expand to all tracks using Channel number for ordering.

Seems to be working pretty well!

Yush
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.armadillo View Post
Holy crap, it actually worked! Caveat: It was a relatively small test session, and I had to manually re-link all the location sound files - that's gonne be fun with 9000+ location sound files. Plus: It only works with multi mono .wav, not poly. Then again, most location sound mixer know about PT's limitation not being able to handle poly wavs.

PT 10 can use poly directly just fine.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:51 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: FCP to PT, reconform of cantar files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
PT 10 can use poly directly just fine.
When trying to open an AAF from FCP, I get an "Pro Tools does not support import of AAF/OMF references to multi-channel audio files" error, even with PT10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multitrack (cantar) files with toolkit? Wasaia Post - Surround - Video 4 03-09-2010 06:11 AM
Multitrack (cantar) files with toolkit? Wasaia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-09-2010 04:50 AM
Manual Reconform nightmare garnoil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-14-2010 02:36 AM
reconform from a new omf? Possible? agus Post - Surround - Video 3 03-27-2009 04:51 PM
Soundminer and Cantar files Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-11-2006 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com