Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2002, 09:54 PM
Digital Musician Digital Musician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 60
Default Record instrument through focusrite preamps.

Is it a better sound result will occur if you record keyboard, bass, guitar or even any other instrument through preamp ? Or it's better to just plug it in to my soundcraft cosole before go in to digi ? what do you guys do ?
advice please ..
thanks
DM
[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Music is your thought, Your wisdom, If you don't live it, It wont come out from your instrument
===================================
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2002, 10:12 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Record instrument through focusrite preamps.

I run all my stuff through the focusrite for some compression and to get the signal as hot as possible before going into the digi. I use the penta. You will find that your signal is stronger going in to the preamp first.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2002, 08:49 AM
STUDIO-DE-ARIEL STUDIO-DE-ARIEL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UNITED STATES
Posts: 233
Default Re: Record instrument through focusrite preamps.

Most soundcraft prees are better than most prees out there [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2002, 10:49 AM
JFogarty JFogarty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 81
Default Re: Record instrument through focusrite preamps.

If you run a keyboards line outs to the line ins of a mixer, does the preamp effect that? I thought the preamp only worked on mics. Also, on inputs 1 and 2, are the trs inputs preamped as well? Would you be able to take the direct outs of a mixer into those?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-28-2007 02:56 AM
002 focusrite Preamps the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-03-2005 03:56 PM
Focusrite Preamps LE 6.4 rcourell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2004 05:43 AM
Focusrite Preamps Dallas Taylor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2004 04:55 PM
Focusrite Preamps and Digi 002 Preamps ?? rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2004 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com