Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 10:04 AM
Verve111 Verve111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 17
Default Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

Hey ya'll. The EQ3 4 band is no longer in my plugin menus. Has this been replaced by the channel strip?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2012, 10:16 PM
Verve111 Verve111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 17
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

no one has this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2012, 05:00 AM
ajdixon_ ajdixon_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 8
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

Did you get an answer for this?

I've just upgraded to PT10.3 and have found exactly the same thing.

Has anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:56 AM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/j...111&popup=true
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2012, 12:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dopplah View Post
Aha! I never really cared as the 7 band does everything just the same
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2012, 04:55 PM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

I never even noticed that before . As Albee said the 7band will do the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:50 PM
thipnara thipnara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

It's in the " Plug-Ins (Unused) " folder
move it to " Plug-Ins " folder
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2012, 01:03 AM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

Where is this folder . I have tried to find it seems to be missing.
I have found DPM plugins and AAX plugins but no unused plugins folder

This is what AVID says about the 4 band EQ copied from their site and pasted here

When opening legacy sessions on HDX systems, the 4-band EQ III plug-in is converted to the 7-band EQ III plug-in
The AAX EQ III plug-in does not have a 4-band option. Pro Tools will automatically convert 4-band EQ III instances into 7-band in- stances if you are using only AAX plug-ins. If the EQ3.dpm is present in the Plug-ins folder, then the plug-in will be converted to a Na- tive (RTAS) version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,535
Default Re: Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weird Audio View Post
Where is this folder . I have tried to find it seems to be missing.
I have found DPM plugins and AAX plugins but no unused plugins folder

This is what AVID says about the 4 band EQ copied from their site and pasted here

When opening legacy sessions on HDX systems, the 4-band EQ III plug-in is converted to the 7-band EQ III plug-in
The AAX EQ III plug-in does not have a 4-band option. Pro Tools will automatically convert 4-band EQ III instances into 7-band in- stances if you are using only AAX plug-ins. If the EQ3.dpm is present in the Plug-ins folder, then the plug-in will be converted to a Na- tive (RTAS) version.
In Mountain Lion the folder with the .dpm plugins also has the folder with the unused .dpm plugins. In other words: parent folder contains the unused .dpm plugins folder and the .dpm plugins folder.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1-Band EQ II not found after upgrade to PT10/11 DC-Choppah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-26-2013 04:56 PM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 04:33 PM
Upgrade + Band Recording immokaleesun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-09-2010 10:26 AM
Missing Plug Ins after upgrade to 7.4 TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-08-2008 07:56 AM
5.1.1 upgrade and OS 8.6 missing extension ? georgia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-05-2001 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com