Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2011, 07:08 PM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Blackmagic Intensity on PC

Anybody successfully running a PCIe Intensity Pro, or a USB 3.0 Intensity Shuttle? I've built a new i7 machine and need a solution for playing QuickTime video to client monitors. I've tried Mojo and Canopus with no success.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2011, 03:08 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity on PC

Blackmagic cards are not currently supported on PC, nor is Canopus.

Mojo works on my PC, not yours?
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2011, 10:43 AM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity on PC

Mojo SDI worked on my former machine under Win XP, but does not work with this new motherboard (Gigabyte GA-H55-USB3)/processor (i7 870) under Windows 7. I've tried onboard FireWire as well as the Avid approved PCIe FireWire card (SIIG), with both updated and legacy drivers, but it won't output video. Plus anytime the Mojo is plugged in, regardless of video in the session or not, I get DAE -6031 errors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:36 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity on PC

Three years ago I was on PC.

I used two Nvidia cards (one for desktop and one for video). The one for video was configured (via the drivers) to output video to DVI and composite. Worked pretty well actually.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2012, 05:36 AM
mjwhitey mjwhitey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity on PC

When will AVID support Blackmagic Intensity PRO for video out via PCIe in Protools for PC?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2012, 05:43 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default

The stupid thing is, BM cards are fully supported by Windows, even 64bit, its just Avid who have decided not to plug the air gap.

Aws.



Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2012, 09:09 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Blackmagic Intensity on PC

I think the issue is QT not drivers for Blackmagic or Avid. QT does not work as well on a windows machine as it does under OSX and Avid uses the QT video engine in PT under Windows and OSX. I just satellite a OSX machine. Works great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic Intensity Pro Question Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 13 01-10-2011 10:48 PM
Blackmagic Intensity mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 7 04-21-2010 04:37 PM
m2v and Blackmagic Intensity Pro lxaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-05-2009 04:00 PM
Blackmagic intensity vs h.264 lode Post - Surround - Video 4 06-17-2009 05:41 AM
Blackmagic Intensity with PPC? Anyone? Dolly Post - Surround - Video 4 04-16-2009 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com