Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-23-2011, 10:14 PM
sonnyblack2000 sonnyblack2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: montreal, canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

gettin the error message as well. Everything was workin fine yesterday then today no go. none of the solutions offered in this thread worked.
any ideas waht to do next?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:03 AM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I got DAE error -1127 on a new machine build recently. I'd used the HD PCI cards successfully in the previous machine, so they couldn't be the issue. I ran a DigiTest and everything came back OK-- but Pro Tools still wouldn't launch.

After some swapping of cards, slots, etc I found the culprit. I bent a pin out of shape on one of the DigiLink ribbon cables during the re-install. Apparently DigiTest doesn't notice it (I guess it just tests cards by themselves, not the link between them).

Bent the pin back into place and everything ran great.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-06-2011, 05:38 AM
erickaye erickaye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 28
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I'm getting the dreaded -1127 now as well. PT 7.4 with a Rosetta 800. System worked fine yesterday. Booted it up today, PT thinks there's no Audio Interface connected. I turn the Rosetta on and off, hit OK, sometimes it does nothing, other times it accepts it, then crashes later in the PT load. When I try to restart PT, I get the -1127.... No cables have changed, nothing in my setup has changed since yesterday.

Does Digi/Avid still deny this is a valid DAE error? Do they need a screen shot?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-13-2013, 08:21 AM
Bo Remy Bo Remy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melb Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I also am geting this error running windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2013, 01:21 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bo Remy View Post
I also am geting this error running windows 7
You may want to post a new thread with your details in it, this thread started in 2008.

What exact OS? Any Updates/service packs? 32/64 bit?

Exact Pro Tools version? What hardware? Interface? ect....
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-15-2014, 07:40 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

I know this is an old thread…

I recently had this mysterious dae-error -1172, too (error-message comes up after PT has loaded all plugs and tries to create DAE-objects)

Digitest runs succesfully and didn´t show any errors

the culprit was a connector on one of my accel cards, that one from which the flex-cable goes to the next card. First I thought it was the flex-cable, but after changing it by another one I found out that it was the connector itself. changed the card from sitting in PCIe Slot 2 to slot 3 so that the connector leaves free and all run fine again

hope this helps in case someone drives into the same issue
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-07-2015, 04:04 AM
DEMONSLAVE DEMONSLAVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

OH YEA NO DIGITEST ERRORS!
I TOO HAVE basked in the hell that is the -1127 error. The only longterm solution seems to be the flex cables.Apparently that error deals with what comes after not sensing tdm cables error. Ordered from Avid direct cause i did not want to wait. I will post back. BTW I have tried all the other solutions including BRAND NEW OS. ITS A PITA!!!!!!
__________________
A.J. Storm Carauskas
Recording Artist/Producer/Engineer/Recordist
Dungeon Of Noise Recording Studio
Alsip,IL 60803
708-629-0599
312-933-0113
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2015, 02:48 AM
DEMONSLAVE DEMONSLAVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127

Well as stated before a bad flex cable/connection IS the culprit, I am very surprised that the connectors on TDM cards can go bad? Well i just as an experiment ( i also ordered new flex cables) put little wads of foam in between the flex connection and the next card (being careful not to put too much as not wanting to damage anything) I would not want to leave it like that forever, and wonst, but IS a solution for a temporary quick emergency fix> After powering down, and shoring up the flex cable connections with foam, BOOM protools came back right away with no errors, for both Hardware manager and protools. No more weird -1127 or assertion errors. SO its either a BAD flex or improperly seated one FOR SURE. Remember your system will pass digitest but not report errors with the flex cables. They should have wrote that in the digitest program (error -1123 or -1124 not sure which is no tdm cable present, but alais only to sense some sort of connection, not test the cable itself.
UPDATE: same crap after opening a few times. I will update again when the new flex cables arrive.
__________________
A.J. Storm Carauskas
Recording Artist/Producer/Engineer/Recordist
Dungeon Of Noise Recording Studio
Alsip,IL 60803
708-629-0599
312-933-0113

Last edited by DEMONSLAVE; 05-10-2015 at 05:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-11-2015, 10:45 PM
DEMONSLAVE DEMONSLAVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE Error - 1127 EDIT

COULD IT BE BOTH? C179 was loose and came off first accel. Still with this problem you can still run HD2 flawlessly unfortunately all my sessions are in HD3 Look close at the far edge of your cards talk make sure no components are missing/ loose.
__________________
A.J. Storm Carauskas
Recording Artist/Producer/Engineer/Recordist
Dungeon Of Noise Recording Studio
Alsip,IL 60803
708-629-0599
312-933-0113

Last edited by DEMONSLAVE; 05-11-2015 at 10:48 PM. Reason: Wrong number
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae Error -1127 WTF is it??? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 2 03-24-2010 11:07 AM
DAE -1127 error JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 04:37 PM
DAE error -1127 Help!? scbrown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2007 10:56 AM
Error in line 1127 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2006 04:05 AM
DAE Error -1127...what the heck is it? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2006 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com