Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2011, 05:46 PM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 353
Default Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

Was wondering if anyone was using the Roland VG-99 to record MIDI into PT.
I am trying to use it with some synths, and when i record MIDI data it always ends up with 2 midi notes, one very short like 1/100 of the note and then the normal one directly after.
This makes the whole idea useless since i have to manually edit all the notes and delete the short ones. Has anyone tried this and got good results?

I have a VG-99 and a GK-3 mic on my epiphone alleycat.

Thanks!
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2011, 05:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,358
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

Are you trying to trigger the synths from the VG99? Or are you trying to use the VG99 as a MIDI interface from your synths to the computer? I don't know that the VG99 was meant to do the latter.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2011, 08:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

Pretty sure he is triggering VI instruments with midi from the VG-99(something I am interested in trying with a cheaper guitar/midi interface at some point). Do you have midi connections going both ways(out of the VG to Pro Tools, AND out of Pro Tools back to the VG)? If so, try disconnecting the midi coming IN to the VG and see if it helps It might also be that the VG is set a bit too sensitive and its giving ghost notes from less than perfect playing technique(not slagging you, but I know how touchy these guitar-midi converters can be). Sometimes a small change in technique can make a huge improvement in how the setup functions.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2011, 08:42 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 353
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

Thanks for replying guys, i am using the VG-99 to trigger VI´s and synths within ProTools. I have connected it via USB, not the MIDI In out on my Mbox 3.
I have tried to set the sensitivity on the VG and no matter how i set it i still get those extra notes on every note i pick, no matter if it´s chords or just one string. I consider myself to be experienced enough with the guitar so i have tried being more careful when playing, but no matter how i do i get those notes.

What would the proper settings be then Albee?

Midi Studio
VG-99

Input Port: None?
Output Port: 2-VG-99 MIDI [Emulated]?

Send channels: 1-16
Recieve Channels: None?

Getting confused about whether the Input Port is the Input port of Pro Tools from the VG or the other way around.
And also about the Send and Recieve channels

=)
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 08:59 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,397
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

I have not used any of the newer roland guitar synths, but I do have a GR30 and GK2A. The MIDI output from it is very messy and always requires editing. Because it doesn't have a way of knowing what fret you are using(it knows which string, but can only detect pitch), a lot of the time it will play the wrong midi note, with pitch bend to compensate. This is one of the reasons I very seldom use this box for anything other than a sound module(The other is latency, which I've been told is much better in the newer roland boxes).

I'm not sure what causes the small notes, but I think it's an artifact of the way it converts pitch to midi. I haven't fired my GR30 up for a while, but I remember having to clean up the pitch bend problem and remove a lot of short notes when I used it.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2011, 04:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland VG-99 issue

Sorry I have no more advice to offer. I haven't dug into the VG rig and have not used any midi guitar stuff in ages(but I do remember being less than pleased with the triggering)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland td-6 midi issue with pro tools 8! Please help! MADMIKE34 MIDI 2 03-21-2013 07:56 AM
Weird pro tools issue...or user issue stereojunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2010 07:03 PM
Roland Td-7 into pro tools using M-box satchvai 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-09-2007 02:01 PM
compatibility issue with Roland SPD-S drum pad Mungo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2006 09:54 PM
Roland TR909 and ProTool timing issue (sync) Sir Issac Waveski III 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-20-2005 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com