Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2005, 03:49 PM
xeetstreet xeetstreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Holland, MI - Osage Beach, MO - Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 343
Default Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

I just bought a Drawmer compressor/gate/limiter for recording. Is there any way to use it after the 002R mic pre's but before the audio enters Pro Tools? (ei. Condenser Mic -> 002R mic pre -> Drawmer Compressor -> Pro Tools)

Thanks!
__________________
www.xeetstreetband.com
Intel 486 75Mhz - 16Mb RAM - Audiomedia III - Session Software
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2005, 03:54 PM
Taddy Taddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 128
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

I think you'll have to bring the signal to pro tools first via an aux channel and from there send it to your outboard compressor then back onto a pro tools audio channel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2005, 05:05 PM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

Quote:
but before the audio enters Pro Tools
Nope. You'll need an external mic pre.

You can perform a hardware insert after recording, but the quality of the signal may degrade due to the additional DA and AD conversions.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2005, 10:18 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compress

The best reason to use a compressor while tracking is to control the peaks going into the A/D converter. That can't be done with the 002 or 002 Rack, since they don't have insert points between the preamps and the converters. This is an unfortunate reality.

The Mbox has inserts, but it's got its own issues.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2005, 03:36 AM
A2D D2A A2D D2A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 894
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

Quote:
I just bought a Drawmer compressor/gate/limiter for recording. Is there any way to use it after the 002R mic pre's but before the audio enters Pro Tools? (ei. Condenser Mic -> 002R mic pre -> Drawmer Compressor -> Pro Tools)

Thanks!
Maybe a channel strip would have better served your purpose.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:33 AM
logancircle logancircle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

Can you do this using Digi 001 preamps? (I want to send both 001 pre's to an outboard stereo compressor before A/D). Do I set the outputs as like output 3/4, then bring them back in 1 & 2? SOrry, I'm a bit green. Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:21 PM
jnash jnash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 160
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

Quote:
Can you do this using Digi 001 preamps? (I want to send both 001 pre's to an outboard stereo compressor before A/D).
Yeah, sorry, but the 001 preamps don't have a pre-A/D insert, either. It's going to mean more money, but your best option is probably to buy an outboard mic preamp--that will give you flexibility on patching in your compressor, and you'll upgrade the quality of your input stage as well. Or, if you're trying to keep the cost as low as possible, you might be able to swap your compressor for a similarly-priced channel strip that includes both a preamp and compressor--that would let you keep the compression pre-A/D as well.

James
james@nashvillain.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:30 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compressor..

How is the Digimax LT set up with their inserts?
Is this a good option for this configuration or are the LT inserts also a D/A conversion like the OO2?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-27-2005, 05:39 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compress

The Digimax LT has proper inserts.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:36 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 595
Default Re: Using 002R Mic Pre\'s with an outboard compress

Quote:
The Digimax LT has proper inserts.
So does the octane

B
__________________
2010 Mac 5,1 32 GB Ram. 2 x 29.3 Ghz 6 core Intel Xeon PT 2019.10. Mac OS 10.12.6. RME UFX and a bunch of other nice stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I patch an outboard mono compressor into an 002R? tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-05-2007 04:35 AM
Lining outboard pre's through the Digirack pre's falsemetal666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2006 04:53 PM
OUTBOARD Mic Pre's.... minor2nd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-14-2004 02:33 AM
Routing - 002r mic pre's w/ ext. compressor Ignatius Reilly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-14-2004 03:00 PM
Outboard Pre's and Converters for 002... Booyah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2003 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com